?
Solved

what is the recommeded Cache size in ISA 2000 Standard ?

Posted on 2005-02-27
4
Medium Priority
?
353 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
hello,
i have an ISA Server 2000 Standard ..
what you recommend me to assign cache for it ? ..
i have 50 user .. and i have enough disk space. is it better to increase chache size ? .. example 20 GB !!

thank you
0
Comment
Question by:3ezz
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
MVITECH earned 1200 total points
ID: 13413977
For ISA 2000 Microsoft wants the largest cache you can have but at least 100mb + .5mb per web client. The cache must be on a NTFS partition. If you can put it on the fastest hard drive available and on a partition away from the operating system. Here is a link from Microsoft.

http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/isa/2000/enterprise/proddocs/en-us/isadocs/m_s_c_cachedrives.mspx

In your example the minimum would be 100mb +(50*.5)=125mb but again make it as large as possible.



0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:3ezz
ID: 13414048
thank you ..
means my choice to increase it as huge as possible is right ?
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:MVITECH
MVITECH earned 1200 total points
ID: 13415065
Yes, the more web pages cached locally the better according to Microsoft.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:rafael_acc
rafael_acc earned 800 total points
ID: 13415078
I've been using ISA server for 2 years. You should alocate as much space as possible for the cache. This is what is actualy recomended.

Cheers.
0