?
Solved

Unknown Database, DEF, REG, and DAT file

Posted on 2005-02-27
4
Medium Priority
?
402 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
I am trying to extract information from a database belonging to an old Delphi program, it has DEF, REG and DAT files.
REG files in notepad looks like
FC  «}     E
   8 4 :        ÿÿ   T               ÿ  DANISH          T        ÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿ ÿÿÿ                
’

It seems as if the REG files are the main database files, the dat files are never more than 1-2 kb at most and the DEF are at most 22 kb
0
Comment
Question by:mSchmidt
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
mirtheil earned 2000 total points
ID: 13416838
Those are Btrieve data files. You can download a trial of the current version (Pervasive.SQL V8) from http://www.pervasive.com
If you don't know the exact record layout, you'll probably need a third party tool like BtSearch32 to help figure it out.  If you do know the record strucuture, you can create DDF (data definition files) to access the files with ODBC/etc.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:mirtheil
ID: 13417290
The way to tell is the "FC".  Btrieve/Pervasive files have had that as the first two bytes for over 10 years (it was that way when I first started using Btrieve and still has it that way now).
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Arthur_Wood
ID: 15748183
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
Accept - mirtheil

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

Arthur_Wood
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0