?
Solved

Broken Reference to file grctrl.ocx

Posted on 2005-02-27
4
Medium Priority
?
1,011 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-07
I have an error when attempting use certain functions within an existing database.

The error stated that the database has a broken reference to file grctrl.ocx version 1.1

Can you help ?

I am running access 2003.
0
Comment
Question by:SweetingA
4 Comments
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Horn earned 1000 total points
ID: 13415238
In any code module go to Tools:Referenes, and eyeball whether there is a checked value with the prefix MISSING in front of it.  If so, you'll have to uncheck it, then hit the Browse button and manually find the grctrl.ocx file in order to re-reference it.

Hope this helps.
-Jim
0
 
LVL 54

Assisted Solution

by:nico5038
nico5038 earned 1000 total points
ID: 13415407
To add to Jim's missing statement check, best after unchecking first to use Debug/Compile all modules
When there's no error you don't have to add the reference.
Access will leave the references for places but later removed ActiveX controls and doesn't perform a garbage collect on it :-(

Just my 0.02$

Nic;o)
0