?
Solved

16 bit MS-DOS Subsystem Error - Biosctl.exe

Posted on 2005-02-27
8
Medium Priority
?
2,287 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hello,

Everytime I boot up Windows XP the following error message occurs:-
16 bit MS-DOS Subsystem
c:\windows\ui\biosctl.exe
c:\windows\system32\autoexec.nt. The system file is not suitable for running MS-DOS and Microsoft Windows applications. Choose 'close' to terminate the application

You then have the option to Close or Ignore

Things I have done so far to reslove this are:-
expanding from the Windows XP CD, Config.nt, Comand.com and autoexec.nt to the system32 folder.
A complete virus scan with an up to date version of norton anti virus.
Spyware scans.
Re-install of motherboard drivers

None of the above has solved my problem.

Curiously, everytime I reboot, autoexec.nt dissappears from the system32 folder.

This version of Windows XP has service pack 2 installed

Any help on resolving this is much appreciated

Many thanks

Mbrazier
0
Comment
Question by:mbrazier
8 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 13415233
have you searched the registry for the file





HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 13415241
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mike2747
ID: 13415271
Try this. You stated that you've done one of the steps listed on this page, but try the others.

http://pages.prodigy.net/daleharris/xperrors.htm
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
synque earned 1000 total points
ID: 13416091
You could also look at this question that was solved yesterday:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinXP/Q_21330089.html
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:NoirLuna
ID: 13416419
Yeah, sounds like you have got that nasty piece of software.

What Synque said. ^^^ Look there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mbrazier
ID: 13418377
Many thanks for all of your tips

I will try them out when I next use the PC tonight and get back to you.

Thanks again
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Ric Tutero
ID: 13426922
go to visualtour.com/downloads & get xp_fix.exe run that & clear your startup. there might be a 16-bit app running there causing this. but only use this program ONLY IF you actually WANT this startup program to run on startup, or if it's an installation, if you actually want this installaion to finish.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mbrazier
ID: 13427651
Many thanks for all of your help/tips.

I had a rather nasty piece of spyware installed. Took hours to get rid of!!
0