?
Solved

exchage 2003 std database full

Posted on 2005-02-27
4
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
So I have a full exchange std database. So full that the mount dismounted.
I'm running the eseutil defrag atm but its taking forever. I didn't have enough space on my HD's so I had to get an externail USB drive. So that bottleneck is slowing things down. I think it is going to take hours to complete and I hope it completes without error.

Is there anything I can do to shrink the database quicky so that I can mount the database. Or anything I can do if the eseutil fails for shrink my database enough to mount it?

I want to get people back online so that I can put in the hard limits and make them delete their mail.

thanks

0
Comment
Question by:jimmy6154
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Admin
ID: 13415422
Call Microsoft PSS. There is a patch you can download that will allow you to extend the database limits to 17 GB.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jimmy6154
ID: 13415541
Thanks I will do that but once I get the database mounted besides shrinking it with the eseutil tool how else do I shrink it, quickly.


thanks
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 2000 total points
ID: 13415571
There is a registry change to increase the database limit to 17gb.

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=828070

Otherwise you only have two options.

1. Fo the offline defrag and wait for it to complete.
2. Purchase Enterprise edition.

Long term option 2 is something that you will have to do - otherwise you will just be repeating the process again and again.

Did you look to see how much white space was in the database before you started the offline defrag? Event ID 1221 will tell you.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jimmy6154
ID: 13420310
Sembee thanks that was the perfect link. Showed me everything I needed to do. Much appriciated

0