?
Solved

Runtime error 713

Posted on 2005-02-27
7
Medium Priority
?
1,391 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,
I have been using VB6 on Windows 98 my programs have worked fine, I have now moved to Windows XP Pro with my VB6, my programs now work fine on my set up, but when I use them on a different  computer which has XP on , I can install the programs but when I try to run them I am getting Runtime error 713 Class not registered look for object with CLSID: {00000010-0000-0010-8000-00AA006D2EA4}. At first I also got runtime error 339 but I corrected this by installing MSFLXGRD.OCX in my files. The programs have Data controles and ADODC controles.
0
Comment
Question by:kintyre1
7 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Harisha M G
ID: 13415315
Hi kintyre1,
    You may not have included all the required files in the SetUp.
    I assume, by setup, you mean Package & Deployment Wizard created SetUp

Bye
---
Harish
0
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Jaime Olivares earned 1500 total points
ID: 13415326
Hi, it is a recurrent error. Have a look to this article:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/248055/en-us

Also, this previous question can help you:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Q_20433989.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:kintyre1
ID: 13415819
Hi,
Thank you for your replies, The problem with the Runtime error 713 was resolved by installing DAO350.dll, I noticed that Windows XP has DAO360.dll, does this mean all of my customers, if they have Windows XP, will have the same problem?
Now I am getting runtime error 525 Data Access Error what would this be? and how can I resolve it.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 13415857
Possibly crystal reports libraries....
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 13415859
Also have a look to files mentioned in MSDN article.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:EDDYKT
ID: 13419382
>>Now I am getting runtime error 525 Data Access Error what would this be? and how can I resolve it.


You can use late binding instead of early binding
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:EDDYKT
ID: 13419388
The best solution is converted your code to use ADO instead
0