?
Solved

Linksys Routers - Stack

Posted on 2005-02-27
12
Medium Priority
?
1,380 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Hi,

I currently own two Wired 4 ports Linksys Routers and one 4 port Linksys Wireless router.

I removed the two wired routers from the network and installed only the wireless. Since I need those ports and I do not want to purchase more equipment, I would like to stack the 3 routers and use all the available ports.

I presumed that by plugging the wireless one as the main rouuter, and the two others in the wireless with their ''wan'' ports, it would allow me to use the wireless as the DHCP server and as the Internet access manager ... ...

is there any way to configure the software so it knows they are stacked ????

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:matanguay
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:holger12345
ID: 13415585
As your config is like bridging, your routers have to be setup to bridging mode - i think that's what you mean with "stacking", isn't it?

f you have no option to bridge, you should use the LAN ports with crossover cable (or the ports have autosensing for crossed cables)

good luck
Holger
0
 

Author Comment

by:matanguay
ID: 13415621
yes I think we mean the same thing.

I want to make the first router (wireless) the main one, and use the two others as hubs or switches, without the routing functions.

how do I configure that ??

I plugged them in but there must be some software config to do too ??


0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:holger12345
ID: 13415651
>>I plugged them in but there must be some software config to do too ??
Yes, if you want to use the WAN port you have to setup bridging mode in the admin pages of the router (for the second and third one)
If you use crossover cables to the LAN ports, you have to setup nothing at all ... (but can't use the WAN port)

Holger
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:americanaxis
americanaxis earned 800 total points
ID: 13415759
If  you want to use the ports of the two wired routers as network ports kind of like having switches stacked on top of each other what you are going to need to do is go into the setup on both of the wired routers and disable DHCP. This will keep your attached devices from getting confused as to which router to use and also eliminate IP conflicts etc.

After you have Disable DHCP on the two wired routers then connect each of these routers to your wireless router using cross-over cables. Plug the crossover cables into the network side of each router. Do Not use the WAN ports on either of the two wired routers.

Good Luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:matanguay
ID: 13415883
Americanaxis :

is there any way to do this without using cross-overs cables and using WAN ports instead ??

Thanks
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:holger12345
ID: 13415933
>>is there any way to do this without using cross-overs cables and using WAN ports instead ??
Did you setup bridging mode yet?
0
 

Author Comment

by:matanguay
ID: 13415941
I did not find anything about ''bridging mode'' ..

I tried upgrading the firmware (tought it might be old, even tough they are all pretty recent) ... no success

Where precisely can I find this ''bridging mode'' ?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:holger12345
ID: 13415955
What linksys router do you have precisely?
0
 

Author Comment

by:matanguay
ID: 13415963
BEFSR41 x2 - Wired Linksys Routers
WRT54G x1 - Wireless G Linksys Router
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
holger12345 earned 1200 total points
ID: 13416043
They both have no bridging option... :(
If you want to use the WAN ports you have to setup a very strange network config (what i won't suggest)

possible:
ISP --- router1 --- router2
                |-------router3

but thats not worth the trouble, as you have to setup static routes and you won't connect as easily as you want (the IP config will drive you nuts)

if you just want to have another switches: use crossover cable and LAN ports

Holger
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:americanaxis
ID: 13416137
Sorry

I would definitely consider just going with the crossover cables.

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:holger12345
ID: 13416169
Me too ;-) ... there's no sorry to have
0