?
Solved

Need A simple Language Tutorial

Posted on 2005-02-27
9
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
Hi Experts,
I Need A tutorial that learn Basic Issues About Linux Redhat.
Can you give me a link that include a tutorial with these properties:
1: Simple language
2: Short  For beginner
3: Basic  For beginner

Thanks in advance For your helps

Best Regadrs
Shirin
0
Comment
Question by:shirin
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Jase-Coder
ID: 13415627
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Jase-Coder
ID: 13415630
oh yeh check out: http://fedora.redhat.com/ also
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 13417354
Hi,

   You might want to check RedHat's manual
http://www.redhat.com/docs/manuals/
Such as "Getting Started Guide"
http://www.redhat.com/docs/manuals/linux/RHL-9-Manual/getting-started-guide/

Fedora is newer free version of RedHat. However, the basic concept are similar.

Wesly
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mike_mian
ID: 13428759
there are some excellent books out there as well.
What is your goal?
Are you setting up a SOHO or a hobby machine?
O'Rielly and SAMS do some good books that can guide you to a target.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shirin
ID: 13436501
I give Two books from our library
1: linux in nutshell, Elen siever, third edition ,Orielly
2:linux system administrators, marcel gange , addisson wesley

do you think which of those books is good place for me as a beginner?



0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 13446118
For beginner, the first one.
However, for the RedHat, the one I post maybe more suitable.

Wesly
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
mike_mian earned 200 total points
ID: 13446628
>I give Two books from our library
>1: linux in nutshell, Elen siever, third edition ,Orielly
>2:linux system administrators, marcel gange , addisson wesley

The second would be the better of the two but may not be aimed at someone with no experience.
The nutshell book is definitely not for a beginner, its designed to be a reference.

here are some online resources.
http://www.linuxplanet.com/linuxplanet/tutorials/
http://www.indialinux.org/tutorials.htm
http://www.estart.co.za/linux_doc.html

this site has free dowloadable books in PDF format.
http://programmerworld.net/books/linux.htm

0
 

Author Comment

by:shirin
ID: 13447180
Mike_mail you are right,
The second Book is better.
I Return first book and give another book
Introduction to unix ,  second edition , john mcMullen

what is your idea?


0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mike_mian
ID: 13468662
that's a prety old book, but may serve as an introduction. It focuses networking.
A book I really liked was

Linux:A low-cost solution for your office by Viktor T Toth

He gose step by step through te proces of seeting up  your linux box for a SOHO
so covers setting up an interal network, so you can hook up two or more PC's , setting
up a web server, hookiing up modems and lots a genral sysadmin stuff. His approach
is to show you how he set up a computer from scratch (he includes a cd with all the
software he usedso it's pretty fail-safe).

The redhat website has manuals that you can download as well:
http://www.redhat.com/docs/manuals/linux/
http://www.redhat.com/docs/manuals
http://www.redhat.com/docs
0