?
Solved

SSl on Windows 2000 server Setup

Posted on 2005-02-27
9
Medium Priority
?
533 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Hi guys,

I am having a lot of trouble setting up a ssl on my windows 2000 server. I have purchased a thawte certificate and gone through microsofts process of setting it up. I have verified that port 443 is open to the server. I have also made the additions in IIS to allow it to use 443. However it does not work.

I have looked at several of the knowledge base articles but I just don't know where to go from here.

I have tried to log directly to the ssl with the browser and this does not work either. when I enter http://"servername"/certsrv I get file cannot be found.

the site is https://www.wisconsincartridge.com

Thanks for any help you can give me.
0
Comment
Question by:americanaxis
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 13415902
I presume you've seen this:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/290625/EN-US/

Maybe the cert is of the wrong type - you need different variants for Apache and Windows, so maybe you have the Apache flavoured one ?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Dave_Dietz
ID: 13416036
Good news:
Your certificate is installed and working properly

Bad news:
Your problem is what happens after a client connects.....

Any page I try to browse via SSL is redirected to HTTP andhas "22/%22 and  possibly a ? added to it, i.e.:

https://www.wisconsincartridge.com -> http://www.wisconsincartridge.com"22/%22default.asp?
http://www.wisconsincartridge.com/prodtype.asp?PT_ID=72&strPageHistory=cat -> http://www.wisconsincartridge.com"22/%22prodtype.asp?PT_ID=72&strPageHistory=cat

What is the default document for the site set to?
Do you have any ISAPI filters installed or is it possible that the CactuShop application is misbehaving?

Dave Dietz
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:americanaxis
ID: 13416154
default.asp
default.htm

I have no ISAPI filters installed.

Ron
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave_Dietz earned 2000 total points
ID: 13416261
My best guess would be that the issue lies in the catushop application.

Do you have a plain old HTM page or even a text file you could try to hit on the site?

Dave Dietz
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:americanaxis
ID: 13416291
Dave,

Thanks for your help. I just switched to the old default.htm page and it works great. I will now contact the software supplier.

Ron
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 13416307
I still can't see https://www.wisconsincartridge.com ?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Dave_Dietz
ID: 13416342
Go to https://www.wisconsincartridge.com/default.htm

Comes up just fine.....

Dave Dietz
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:americanaxis
ID: 13416345
Dave,

That is because I switched it back right away. The site is actually up and running and we currently take all the orders over paypal. We are adding the SSL so we can take credit cards directly. The page I had switched to was the old construction page.

Thanks
Ron
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 13416523
Cool....  just checking !  :)
0