Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Need Firewall OS that supports public IP's in DMZ

Posted on 2005-02-27
7
Medium Priority
?
545 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Well the Title sais it all. I have tried Smoothwall, IPCop, Clarkconnect, Astaro- and none of these have what I need. No mods or anything!! WHAT I NEED, is a firewall OS- that supports:

1) 3 interfaces for LAN, WAN, DMZ

2) Transparent mode on DMZ- ie. basically bridges traffic to the DMZ and ALLOWS there to be public IP's on my webserver in the DMZ.

Someone please help!!!!!!!!!!!!!
0
Comment
Question by:Trihimbulus
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:gripe
gripe earned 400 total points
ID: 13415860

iptables (www.netfilter.com)
Checkpoint Firewall-1 (www.checkpoint.com)
Cisco PIX (www.cisco.com)
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Tim Holman
Tim Holman earned 400 total points
ID: 13416061
Top Layer - www.toplayer.com, will offer transparent (L2) firewalling, plus advanced IPS and attack mitigation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Trihimbulus
ID: 13416179
What I really need is a Firewall Operating System. Probably Linux Based (with Gui configuration). Open Source/FreeWare- we have exhausted our funds...
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Steve McCarthy, MCSE, MCSA, MCP x8, Network+, i-Net+, A+, CIWA, CCNA, FDLE FCIC, HIPAA Security Officer
Steve McCarthy, MCSE, MCSA, MCP x8, Network+, i-Net+, A+, CIWA, CCNA, FDLE FCIC, HIPAA Security Officer earned 200 total points
ID: 13416841
You can use ISA.

 My Watchguard X1000 does all that in a hardware box too.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:srikrishnak
srikrishnak earned 400 total points
ID: 13417361
You can use BSD as your base OS; IPtables for configuring the firewalling methods.
But you shall be familier with the *nix, IPtables, some of the routing stuff as well.
A good start will be http://sofi-firewall.sourceforge.net/ or http://www.homenethelp.com/openbsd/bsd-firewall.asp

There is a book i came across some time back."Building Linux and Openbsd Firewalls". This book also helps you to build up.

0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
bloemkool1980 earned 400 total points
ID: 13417852
Use a netscreen with the option to configure it in layer 2.
Or check www.conostix.com very cheap firewalls which are based on open-source. Performance is excellent.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:_ruudsje_
_ruudsje_ earned 200 total points
ID: 13424025
You can use every Firewall that can Route for direct public IP addresses, or else use nat (static or dynamic nat)
0