?
Solved

configuration domain controller in Directory Access ??

Posted on 2005-02-27
4
Medium Priority
?
319 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi,

What is the configuration domain controller's meaning and is it OK to have exchange auto discover my BDC as such rather than the PDC?

Matt
0
Comment
Question by:njmatt
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:samccarthy
ID: 13416847
I believe what you are asking is the DC where Exchange is getting it's Active Directoy updates.  You can see that settin in Operations Manager.  It doesn't really make any difference which DC is designated as long as it is online.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:njmatt
ID: 13417120
well i'm referring to the tab in the exchange server properties called Directory Access, where it has the GC's DC's and one configuration DC listed

GC = PDC & BDC
DC = PDC  &BDC
Config DC = BDC   <--- entry in question

So if we are still talking about the same thing, then that answers my question?
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
ikm7176 earned 1000 total points
ID: 13417458
DSAccess is a core component of Exchange 2000 that is implemented as a DLL file named DSACCESS.DLL. The purpose of DSAccess is to control how other Exchange components access Active Directory. DSAccess discovers the Active Directory topology, detects domain controllers and global catalog servers, and maintains a list of valid directory servers that are suitable for use by Exchange components. If the status of a domain controller or global catalog server changes, DSAccess updates its list. In addition, DSAccess contains a memory cache, which reduces the load on Active Directory by reducing the number of Lightweight Directory Access Protocol (LDAP) requests that individual components must send to Active Directory servers.

The CONFIGURATION DOMAIN CONTROLLER  is a single computer that DSAccess chooses to serve as the reference point for Active Directory information. The Active Directory server can be either a domain controller or global catalog server, but it must be a high-performance server that is located on the same local area network as the Exchange 2000 server.

Because there is latency during replication, DSAccess chooses a single server to perform the role of configuration domain controller instead of load balancing among the available Active Directory servers.

Requirements for the configuration domain controller role under normal conditions are as follows:

- The server must be located in a domain in which DomainPrep has been run.
- The server must be located in the same Active Directory Site as the Exchange 2000 server. The server must be a domain controller (or global catalog server).

DSAccess uses the selected configuration domain controller for eight hours, after which DSAccess randomly chooses a new configuration domain controller. The following conditions also force DSAccess to choose a new configuration domain controller:

- The Exchange 2000 server restarts.
- The configuration domain controller fails or shuts down. You can use System Manager to determine which server DSAccess has selected to perform the role of configuration domain controller
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:njmatt
ID: 13421441
wow. thank you
0