?
Solved

Can't enter Safe Mode in WinXP Pro

Posted on 2005-02-27
3
Medium Priority
?
804 Views
Last Modified: 2009-04-02
I can't get into Safe Mode.  It keeps saying SORRY (see below) and makes me go in with normal Windows XP which boots fine.  This is an XP Pro.  The only reason I am trying to enter Safe Mode is to clear upa Huntbar/IBIS tollbar set of entries that SpyBot detects but does not remove.

Message says "We apologize for the inconvenience, but Windows did not start successfully.  A recent hardware change or software change might have caused this."I have NEVER had a problem getting into Safe Mode.


0
Comment
Question by:dettore
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:synque
ID: 13416356
You could look at the posts I did in an other question thread:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinXP/Q_21321127.html
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
NoirLuna earned 60 total points
ID: 13416375
It sounds like one of these nasty pieces of adware are preventing you from removing it.  We'll beat the ***** yet.

I would go into msconfig and disable the startup items pertaining to the offending software, do not restart yet.  Then go into the registry, do a search for anything referring to that IBIS crap and delete it.  Do a Ctrl-Alt-Delete and stop the IBIS process that is running.  Check the 'Downloaded Program Files' directory, and get rid of it in there too.  Finally, find the folder where the software is stored and delete it.  have a look at the file that is called in msconfig to find where it is.

Don't use add/remove programs.  I had some adware a few weeks ago that wiped the registry along with itself when I removed it that way, this is why I am giving you manual instructions.

That's what I would do.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:javeedabdul
ID: 13426309
i hope your pressing f8 at the time of reboot or start
to go into safe mode

how many operating sys do you running  on your computer

javeedabdul



0