?
Solved

Unable to delete retired redirection folders in 2003 server

Posted on 2005-02-27
5
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I have folders I no longer redirect to in 2003 server but I am unable to delete the folders even though I have full control as administrator. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Littlewicked
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:samccarthy
ID: 13416833
Take ownership in the Advance Security properties first.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:budvegasman
ID: 13417323
right click on the folder and go to the security tab -- then open the advanced properties and take ownership of the folder. once you have taken ownership it should allow you to delete the folder. I had the same issue once

let me know how it goes
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Nirmal Sharma earned 900 total points
ID: 13417909
>>>I have folders I no longer redirect to in 2003 server but I am unable to delete the folders even though I have full control as administrator. Any ideas?

You can't because of the following reasons (I will include all reasons): -

You don't have enough permission.
Folder is being used by the following: -
       A Service running in background
       A malware process running in background
       Files located in this folder are being used by someone.

Solution: -

1. First try to take ownership of the folder and delete it.
2. Goto Msconfig.exe > Services Tab > tick "Hide all Microsoft Services" and then tick unnecessary services and click on "Disable All"  and then restart your computer.

What is the path of this folder on your computer ? Is it under SYSVOL ?

Let me know.

Thanks
SystmProg
0
 

Author Comment

by:Littlewicked
ID: 13419858
Ok.. I fixed it.

I'm not sure if it was Malware, but there was a process running which had no name, being launched from Startup, which when I unchecked it and re-booted, solved the issue. Problem is, I'm now back in msconfig looking for this item and it's no longer listed there. I can't tell what command it was or it's location. I should have recorded it before unchecking it.

0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 13426225
Ok..you are not sure...do one thing...download and run the following just to make sure you don't have any other malware running in your system: -

http://www.spychecker.com/program/hijackthis.html                        download
http://www.hijackthis.de/index.php?langselect=english                         check the log

Thanks!
SystmProg
0