?
Solved

HDD Capacity undetected

Posted on 2005-02-27
6
Medium Priority
?
346 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-07
Hi guys,

I have a problem. I just bought a new harddisk Seagate Baracuda 7200 rpm, 8 MB buffer, 200GB IDE.

When I want to make partitions, Windows setup only able to detect 1310062 MB only. The BIOS able to detect upto 200.1 GB. That's mean, about 70 GB is unknown. So what is the problem with this hard disk? Is it because of the setup or because of my other part like motherboard or memory?

My motherboard is ASROCK K7VT2, and my memory is 256MB SDR.

Since it's quiet urgent, I already used it and just installed it with Win XP.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:h3ndr1ck
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 13416789
Did you install a Service Pack yet?  You need to to be able to see the full drive size.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 13416795
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:KSF2003
ID: 13418042
is the partition NTFS? if FAT format to NTFS should work or get a bios update from the manfatuares site (sry bad english)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:h3ndr1ck
ID: 13436772
With sp2? Cause currently, it seems my computer is not strong enough to run sp2. It's slow enough to run next application.

Anyway, I already formatted it with NTFS.
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 300 total points
ID: 13436796
You need to install a service pack.  PREFERRABLY SP2 as it has many patches and fixes that SP1 doesn't have.  You should also consider getting more RAM.  256 is a little low for XP.  I'd recommend 384 or 512 if you can swing it.
0