?
Solved

Can't change forwarders in DSN

Posted on 2005-02-27
4
Medium Priority
?
497 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
When I go into DNS (under Administrative tools), right click on the DNS server, select properties, select the forwarders tab to add a forwarder, I get the message below.

The server forwards cannot be updated. Access was denied.

I am picking this project after another consultant and there are forwarding addresses in the list box but most are inactive DNS servers (at least I assume that they were DNS servers.) I can't delete or add to the list. I have admin rights, domain admin rights, and DNS admin rights.

Can someone point me in the right direction to resolve this?

Thanks,

Bill
0
Comment
Question by:w_marquardt
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
thepunish3r earned 1000 total points
ID: 13416867
There maybe some group policies or other restrictions in place which is what is more than likely the issue.  Not knowing what the other guy did is tough but what if you add yourself to the enterprise admins group, or even the domain controllers group?
If you also look at the security tab of the server where you go to manage the dns properties what are the permissions?
0
 

Author Comment

by:w_marquardt
ID: 13417070
Thanks for the fast reply. So I'm probably correct that it's strictly a rights issue for making the changes.

I'll be back at the clients tomorrow and let you know how it goes.

Regards,

Bill
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 13417863
Bill,

One group is listed on Security Tab named "Administrators". This group needs Write Permission to write anything on it. Make sure it has the following permissions listed: -
     Read
     Write
     Create All Child Objects
     Delete All Child Objects

Thanks
SystmProg
0
 

Author Comment

by:w_marquardt
ID: 13443158
Thanks 'thepunish3r.

It ended up being rights on the security tab. What I ended up doing was adding myself with full rights and then everything worked. Cleared up the problem I was having in just a few minutes.

Thanks again for the assistance.

Regards,

Bill
0