?
Solved

Anchor mark in microsoft word document

Posted on 2005-02-27
2
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
I notice that in some of my documents what can only be described as an 'anchor' graphic shows up in my document. Microsoft help does not explain what it is (at least I cant find it). Does anyone know what it is, what it does and how do I get rid of it. I got it when I tried to move a table to another part of the document. The table moved over to the left side of the document and now it is locked there, the table cannot be selected or moved. I tried to "unlock field" but that did nothing.
Anyone have any idea??
Bob
0
Comment
Question by:bkruter
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:haikle
haikle earned 800 total points
ID: 13417052
Sounds like a bug in Word.
Try changing to a different view: Normal, Web Layout, Print Layout, or Outline. You might be able to select and delete what you otherwise couldn't in the current view.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Dreamboat earned 1200 total points
ID: 13417217
Click inside the table.
Hit Table-Properties.
Make sure text wrapping is set to NONE.
Make sure indent is at 0".
0