?
Solved

What Windows Server 2003 version should I use?

Posted on 2005-02-27
11
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
I have a Windows Server 2000 DC with Exchange 2000. I am planning on installing another server and running Exchange on that server. I would like to leave the Windows Server 2000 server as my DC. Here are my questions:
1. What version of Windows Server 2003 should I purchase? Since it won't be a DC, can I just get Enterprise Edition (since that seems to be the only version I can find that doesn't come with CALs)?
2. Can I move Exchange 2000 to the Server 2003 server and still leave the Server 2000 server as the DC?
3. Are there any incompatibilities between the different versions of Exchange and Server?

That ought to get us started.

Thanks in advance.

Joe
0
Comment
Question by:dekroon
11 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:harleyjd
ID: 13416949
The standard version of 2003 is cheaper by a long shot than Enterprise. You are going to need CALS if the new server is going to host file & print services, so you will need either new ones or upgrade your 2000 CALS.

You will need Exchange 2003 - Ex2000 is not supported on W2k3 (see http://support.microsoft.com/?id=822942)

You will then need to upgrade your Ex2000 CALs to Ex2003

so, in order

1. Windows Server 2003 Standard
2 . You can move exchange services to the new server, but you will need the new server to be EX2003
3. See 2.

 
0
 

Author Comment

by:dekroon
ID: 13417035
All the new server is going to do is serve mail. Would I still need CALs?

I thought you only needed CALs for the DC. . .
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:harleyjd
ID: 13417157
You need a CAL for every user/device that access the server, regardless of it being a DC or not.

MS have tightened the licensing of W2k3, so I think you need a W2K3 CAL for every user/machine, irrespective of the use of the W2k3 server. You will need to upgrade your 2000 CALS to 2003.

"With Windows Server 2003, CALs are no longer triggered based on the use of certain services but are instead based on access to and/or use of the server software. This holds true for all editions of Windows Server 2003, except Web Edition. Windows CALs are not required for Web Edition."

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/howtobuy/licensing/caloverview.mspx

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:budvegasman
ID: 13417317
you also asked if you could still use the win2k server as the DC. You can but you will need to run two utilities that are on the win2k3 server install cd. the files are in the i386 folder.

here is a link about it. it will make using win2k 2k3 servers together much easier. it upgrades AD to work well with 2k3

http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/WindowsServ/2003/standard/proddocs/en-us/Default.asp?url=/resources/documentation/WindowsServ/2003/standard/proddocs/en-us/adprep.asp

the article says taht it is for upgrading to win2k3 but what it does is just upgrade your AD structure

hope all goes well
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:harleyjd
ID: 13417426
you don't need to run domain prep if the w2k3 box is NOT going to be a DC.

Conventional wisdom is to not run Exchange 2003 on a DC, though sometimes it is not avoidable. As you hadn't planned to make the W2k3 box a DC then there is nothing to do other than join the domain.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dekroon
ID: 13419667
So if you have 100 users and 5 servers, you'd have to buy 500 CALs? Wow.

What if I use Win Server 2000 on the new server? What would my CAL scenario be then?  
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ScrptMasta
ID: 13420086
You will have to buy a CAL for each person that is going to have a mailbox on the Excahnge server regaurdless of whether or not its going to me a DC.

If you have under 75 users I would recomend that you get SBS 2003 as it comes with the Exchange Server 2003 built in. This would require you to upgrade the 2000 DC which is what you should do in my opinion anyway.

Exchange Server 2003 Licensing FAQ
http://www.microsoft.com/exchange/howtobuy/licensingFAQ.mspx

Pricing and Licensing for Medium Organizations
http://www.microsoft.com/exchange/howtobuy/medium.mspx

Pricing and Licensing for Windows Small Business Server 2003
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/sbs/howtobuy/pricing.mspx




0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:harleyjd
ID: 13425219
No, you need one CAL per user, not Per user per server, so 100 uses = 100 CALS.

If you excercise your downgrade rights (buy 2003 and install 2000, as you are permitted to do) then you will NOT need to upgrade your CALS, and you can run Exchange 2000, and you will not need to upgrade the CALS for exchange.

Just remember these basic points:

you don't need W2k CALS and W2k3 Cals, as upgrading your W2k cals to W2k3 gives you rights to both.
Same goes for Exchange 2k & 2k3.
1 CAL per user (or device, but lets not muddy those waters(It's basically for many users on one machine - can save $$$))


0
 

Author Comment

by:dekroon
ID: 13425412
Okay - I think I almost understand it. Thanks for sticking with me, harleyjd.

So, if I run W2k and Exchange 2k on the new server, I won't have to buy any additional CALs, since I already have them for my W2k DC, right?

And if I want to run W2k3 and Exchange 2k3 on the new server, then I'll have to upgrade my Windows CALs to W2k3 and buy new Exchange CALs, right?

If that's the case, then I'll stick with the 2k versions.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
harleyjd earned 2000 total points
ID: 13425454
You're right, mate.

Q1 - correct. No new CALS or Upgraded CALS will be needed

Q2 - Mostly correct - I think you would upgrade the Exchange2000 Cals you have (I assume you have - heh) to 2003. If you have none at all, then you should be buying them no matter what you do...


0
 

Author Comment

by:dekroon
ID: 13425498
Of course I have licenses for everything - heh.

Many thanks.

Joe
0