?
Solved

Cannot find domain users

Posted on 2005-02-27
3
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
We just recently went from peer-to-peer to a domain.
I had to go around to each computer and log in as admin and add domain user to the administrator group.

All is well except with two computers.
I get an "Invalid Name" error telling me "Cannot find domain users.  Correct the spelling or click Remove to delete the item."

Why this error and how to fix it?

Thanks for the help,
atdoug
0
Comment
Question by:atdoug
3 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
theVirus620 earned 750 total points
ID: 13417215
Make shure your DNS is up and running and the Active Directory entrys are there (_msdcs, _sites, Etc...) then, to simplify the task of user rights on the local WS, Build a security group and add all the users to it, then go into the "users and computers" MMC and right click on the computer Icon, (the PC has to be powered up) and Click MANAGE. this will put you in to the Workstations Computer Management MMC with some redueced fuctionalaty. click on groups and administrators, then add. you sould be able to add the security group. TADA! no more adding users to the computer! you just have to remember to add new users to the group. hope this helps!  
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:holger12345
ID: 13418006
See if that MS-article fits your settings:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;309639
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:crissand
ID: 13423344
The computers are not corectly joined to the domain. You have to check the time, to be synchronized with the domain controller, and disjoin and rejoin the computers. What OS is installed on these computers? If it's Windows xp, be carefull with the firewall, the ports for accesing the domain could be closed.
0