?
Solved

Step by Step Road Warrior Configuration based on OpenVPN / OpenSSL with PKI

Posted on 2005-02-27
6
Medium Priority
?
1,072 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hello Everybody.

I'm trying to configure a VPN server with OpenVPN and SSL with PKI for people on the road such as Sales, technician and engineering peolple. So a lot of proplems I have been found. configuring those applications. I'll figure out the sceneario:
1. I have installed Linux Suse 9.0 with 2 NIC 1 of them connecting to internal lan with static address in the windows clients the net is 192.168.0.0 / 24. the second nic is connected directly to ADSL modem provide by ISP, this provider give dynamic IP through DHCP.
2. I have installed NO-IP client pointing to the second nic. All testing were made and it's working I did a simple test from other machine and it reply for the DNS register name for example: "ping myserver.no-ip.info" and it's replying.
3. I have installed "make"", "Perl 5" and  "All c Libraries" all these modules into suse to be able to compile any new package.
4. Also I installed openssl library but I don't know how configure it to work with OpenVPN and Road Warrior clients. I used this paper to guide me: http://entropy.brneurosci.org/linuxsetup54.html
5.  I try to guide me for this article : http://www.linuxjournal.com/article/7949 but I'm not expert in the matter and it doesn't arrive it to that it works. Although I find that this very well focused.

I'm a linux beginner, just I already have configured samba and this it works me very well. I have the following equipment at home:
P IV
512 MB in RAM
20 GB HDD.
2 Nic.

I work in a transnational company that their standard is 100% Microsoft and I want to demonstrate that Linux is an option. They have installed VPN with Ms ISA Server.

The help that I am looking for is a guide of installation step by step of OpenVPN for road warrior. If somebody are able to help me I'll appreciate it a lot.

Cheers.

Jesus.
0
Comment
Question by:jesussoto
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
td_miles earned 1000 total points
ID: 13417686
if you are happy using the PPTP protocol (probably what they are using if they have an MS ISA setup), go have a look at:

http://www.poptop.org/

you should be able to download a package for Suse, install it and be up and running in no time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jesussoto
ID: 13424277
Hi td_miles.

Maybe I didn't know how to explain my restlessness very well, but  the think is that I would like to know how to install a server with OpenVPN based on Suse Linux 9.0 and multiplies clients, because the papers and articles that I have been found on the internet assume that IPTABLES, NAT and everythink is installed previously and working well. Today I'll try to install a VPN server in suse 9.0 from the beginning.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:snedelchev
snedelchev earned 1000 total points
ID: 13744614
i recomend you to use openswan + l2tpd and pppd
you can use PSK and SSL sertificates

seting up windows client is very simple you can find some dificults on seting up linux VPN
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Cyclops3590
ID: 16377091
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
Split: td_miles & snedelchev

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

Cyclops3590
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0