?
Solved

How does an application can start automatically when the OS boots

Posted on 2005-02-27
4
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
Hey Friends
  I want to know that how an application can start without user intervention and in what order.
I know that if u create a shortcut in the Startup folder the application can start
also there are some registry keys in which if path entered the application would start
and there are some services (Depending on the OS)
I want to know the details and the order in which the above starts.

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:vikrant_kpr
4 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:AlexFM
ID: 13417705
The following utility shows all possible ways to run user-mode program automatically:
http://www.sysinternals.com/ntw2k/freeware/autoruns.shtml
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Greybird earned 375 total points
ID: 13417752
You will find everything you need here :
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/179365/EN-US/

You cannot control the order in which apps are loaded.

Microsoft recommand to ensure that "any application that is dependant upon other applications that are executed under these keys having completed must be prepared to wait until these applications are complete."
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Sicos
ID: 13420760

You can use three options:

- Services
- Run keys in the register
- Startup folder

This is also the way the OS starts the programs.

Greetings,
Sicos
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:gabeso
ID: 13422875
Once type of application that starts without user intervention in Windows is called a service . These start at boot-time and stop when the machine is shut-down.
0