?
Solved

dynamic flash template -- email form

Posted on 2005-02-27
13
Medium Priority
?
6,771 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hi,

I hope some of you guys is familiar with dynamic flash templates. They're relatively new.

Anyway, I need to know how to setup the contact form in my dynamic flash template.  It has only 1 file to edit all of the pages. I am wondering if you guys can tell me how to setup the included email form.

Here's the form I am using to edit my pages (xxxx_main.html):


comp_name=<font color="#24789B">JIBZ</font><font color="#2333333">AUCTIONS</font>
&copyright=<P ALIGN="left">Jibzauctins.Com © 2004 </a></P>

<p>&link1=WHAT SELLS
&link2=about
&link3=services
&link4=    faqs
&link5=contacts
 
&server_option=php
&news_txt1=featured</p>
<p>&news_txt2=What sells on eBay? EVERYTHING! If you have it, JiBz will sell it!<br>
  <br>
</p>
<p>&news_txt3=

Make money easily. Ebay is visted by millions of people. <br>
</p>
<p>&news_txt4=What sells:

   <font size = "8">*</font> Clothing, Shoes, and Accessories
   <font size = "8">*</font> CDs, Books, DVDs, VHS tapes
   <font size = "8">*</font> Art, Antiques and Collectibles
   <font size = "8">*</font> Cameras and Electronics
   <font size = "8">*</font> Computers and Accessories
   <font size = "8">*</font> Office Supplies and Equipment
   <font size = "8">*</font> Industrial Supplies and Equipment
   <font size = "8">*</font> Coins and Stamps
   <font size = "8">*</font> Jewelry and Watches
   <font size = "8">*</font> Musical Instruments
   <font size = "8">*</font> Sports Equipment and Memorabilia
   <font size = "8">*</font> Vehicles, Parts, and Accessories
   <font size = "8">*</font> Tickets and Timeshares
   <font size = "8">*</font> And much, much more!!!!

Items should have an estimated value of $50 and must be legal to sell on eBay</p>
<p>&nbsp;</p>
<p>&about_txt1=about us
&about_txt2=what we do
&about_txt3=Welcome to JiBz Auctions, Your EBay Trading Assistant Auctioneer. We strive in making it as simple and painless as possible for you to sell on eBay. At JiBz, We do all the work for you. When you use our service you can just sit back, relax, and watch the auction and get paid.
                 
Yard sales are becoming a thing of the past. You won’t reach the millions of willing buyers through weekend yard sales. By using eBay you are advertising your item(s) to millions of people that may be looking for exactly those items. This is the best way for you to get the most money for the item(s) you want to sell. </a></u> &about_txt4=About eBay, the Worlds Largest Online Marketplace
                 
eBay is the world's largest personal online trading community. eBay created a new market: efficient one-to-one trading in an auction format on the Web.
                 
Individuals, not big businesses, use eBay to buy and sell items in more than 1,600 categories, including collectibles, antiques, sports memorabilia, computers, toys, beanie babies, dolls, figures, coins, stamps, books, magazines, music, pottery, glass, photography, electronics, jewellery, gemstones, and much more. Users can find the unique and the interesting on eBay, everything from chintz china to chairs, teddy bears to trains, and furniture to figurines.
                 
As the leading person-to-person trading site, buyers are compelled to trade on eBay due to the large amount of content available. Similarly, sellers are attracted to eBay to conduct business where there are the most buyers. eBay provides over two million new auctions, and 250,000 new items every day from which users may choose.
                 
What are the benefits of using JiBz to list your item.
                 
JiBz has an extensive background with eBay and the internet. We have been buying and selling on eBay for over 5 years, and have reached Power Seller status this year. At JiBz it is our goal to make selling on eBay a simple, painless process.
                    -----------------------------------------------------------------
                   
&services_txt4=<font size="13"><b>What services does my commission include?</b></font>
                 
  <br>
  <br>
<font size="8">*</font> Free Initial Consultation
<font size="8">*</font> Research and reporting of <br>  comparative selling prices on similar<br>  items (if available).
<font size="8">*</font> Item pickup within a 20km distance<br>  from my home
<font size="8">*</font> Complete inventory of items to be<br>  sold
<font size="8">*</font> Digital photography of items and<br>  image editing
<font size="8">*</font> Detailed item descriptions and<br>  multiple photos at no extra charge
<font size="8">*</font> Uploading and online storage or<br>  images for the duration of your<br>  auction
<font size="8">*</font> HTML enhanced auction listings
<font size="8">*</font> Handle all correspondence with<br>  potential buyers
<font size="8">*</font> Post-auction buyer invoicing and<br>  collections
<font size="8">*</font> Packaging and shipping of sold<br>  items
<font size="8">*</font> I sell and ship worldwide to gain<br>  maximum exposure of your item

                           
&portfolio_txt1=FAQ
&portfolio_txt2=<font color="#438092"><u><a href="http://www.yourcompanynamesite.com">Gallery # 1</a></u></font>
&portfolio_txt3=<font color="#438092"><u><a href="http://www.yourcompanynamesite.com">Gallery # 2</a></u></font>
&portfolio_txt4=<font color="#438092"><u><a href="http://www.yourcompanynamesite.com">Gallery # 3</a></u></font>
 
&contacts_txt1=Contact us
&contacts_txt2=<font="verdana">

JiBz Auctions
86 Union ST
Peterborough NH 03458
Jbcellular@yahoo.com
877-382-8941 </font>
&contacts_txt3=First Name:
&contacts_txt4=Last Name:
&contacts_txt5=Email:
&contacts_txt6=Comments:
&contacts_txt7=reset
&contacts_txt8=submit
                                                   
Email: <font color="#438092"><u><a href="jibzauctions.com">weikelbob@aol.com</a></u></font></p>
0
Comment
Question by:weikelbob
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:vickerleung
ID: 13417558
weikelbob,

I don't really know your requirement?

Please clarify

Vicker
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:blue-genie
ID: 13417674
a simple way is to use a find and replace sequence to replace the ' with `

if that's acceptible, you can use something like this....

function searchandreplace(the_string, search_string, replace_string, occurrences, backward) {
      if (search_string == replace_string) {
            return the_string;
      }
      var found = 0;
      if (backward == true) {
            var pos = the_string.lastIndexOf(search_string);
            while (pos>=0) {
                  found++;
                  var start_string = the_string.substr(0, pos);
                  var end_string = the_string.substr(pos+search_string.length);
                  the_string = start_string+replace_string+end_string;
                  pos = the_string.lastIndexOf(search_string, start_string.length);
                  if (found == occurrences) {
                        pos = -1;
                  }
            }
      } else {
            var pos = the_string.indexOf(search_string);
            while (pos>=0) {
                  found++;
                  var start_string = the_string.substr(0, pos);
                  var end_string = the_string.substr(pos+search_string.length);
                  the_string = start_string+replace_string+end_string;
                  pos = the_string.indexOf(search_string, pos+replace_string.length);
                  if (found == occurrences) {
                        pos = -1;
                  }
            }
      }
      return the_string;
}

then to use this method ....

var value = 'Question: ' add questionMC1.text;
value = searchandreplace(value, "&quot;", "`");

so, if questionMC1.text has a single or double quote pulled from xml, which will break further code, it now replaces it with `

blu.

0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:blue-genie
ID: 13417693
sorry, my bad, monday morning brain numbness, please ignore my post, I've pasted into wrong question.

blu.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:sokhodom
ID: 13418251
hi bob,
THis is part of your last post:
_________________
&contacts_txt6=Comments:
&contacts_txt7=reset
&contacts_txt8=submit
                                                   
Email: <font color="#438092"><u><a href="jibzauctions.com">weikelbob@aol.com</a></u></font></p>
_____________________________

to use the email , you need to put the '&' sign infront of it like this:
________________________________
&contacts_txt6=Comments:
&contacts_txt7=reset
&contacts_txt8=submit                                                
&Email: <font color="#438092"><u><a href="jibzauctions.com">weikelbob@aol.com</a></u></font></p>
__________________________________________
ALSO: in your dynamic flash, you need to assign a TextField (Dynamic, NOT static) an instance name: Email . IN addition  a Render as HTML must enable to displayed the email in HTML format.

Sokhodom
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:sokhodom
ID: 13418262
oh Bob,
I've mispelled the email. It should be

&Email=<font ....  instead of &Email: (the Equal = sign is important here)

Sokhodom
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:weikelbob
ID: 13421759
I forgot to give you the site. It is jibzauctions.com.

I changed the Email line in xxxx_main.html as requested. Supposably, everything can be done without editing the .fla file. Please walk me through what else I need to do. I am new with dynamic flash tempates.

Please help me with this, I have been workng on this site for a long time.

Bob
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:sokhodom
ID: 13423701
hi bob,
first let me know this:
Where do you want to display your Email? OR do you mean after user click the submit button, you want it to send to your email?
It it's the later, you will need to do with server side i.e. php for example.

sokhodom
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:weikelbob
ID: 13423764
Yes, I think I have to use php or asp. That's what the included contact php and ocntact.asp are for I believe. Should i switch over to php - I am wondering if anyone there will be able to edit the dynamic flash template setup for this template.

What do you think?

Bob
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
sokhodom earned 1000 total points
ID: 13424184
hi bob,
You can see this: http://www.cambodiaxp.com/freebies/contact/contact-us.php
Download the source code and you would be able to view the PHP side of contact us. Whereas for the flash file. you will need to do it with loadvars like this:

send_lv = new LoadVars();
receiver_lv = new LoadVars();

sender_lv.firstName = firstNameField.text;
sender_lv.lastName = lastNameField.text;
sender_lv.email = emailField.text;
sender_lv.comment = commentField.text;

receiver_lv.onLoad = function(success){
   if(success) {
       //say thank you;
   } else {
       //show user that there's problem
   }
}

sender_lv.sendAndLoad("sendContact.php",receiver_lv,"POST");
________________________________________________________

Sokhodom
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:sokhodom
ID: 13469008
Hi bob,
Could you explain why the comment from Vicker is accepted?
Thank you,

Sokhodom
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:weikelbob
ID: 13470874
That was a mistake, you should have got the points. Is there a way I can give you some points?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:sokhodom
ID: 13471171
bob,
i have asked moderator to reopen the question. You may close the question or continue to ask for more help on this specific question.

Thank,
Sokhodom
0