?
Solved

Setting up dial up server

Posted on 2005-02-27
3
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
How do you set up a dial up server? Meaning, other users will able to use their phone line to dial up to my phone number and able to receive internet connection using my cable connection?
0
Comment
Question by:dr0zaxx
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Joel_Sisko
ID: 13417417
What Operating System are you using for the server?

Joel_Sisko
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Joesmail earned 1000 total points
ID: 13417510
If it's XP:

1. Click the connection device that you want to use for this connection (port modem is on.....e.g. com4....)and then click Next.
2. Grant access to the users who are allowed to connect by selecting the appropriate check boxes, and then click Next.
3. Click Finish to end the configuration process.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dr0zaxx
ID: 13420909
You mean you have to have hardware stuff for this?

no plain software??
0