?
Solved

Adding another monitor to a D915GAG

Posted on 2005-02-27
7
Medium Priority
?
423 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I have an Intel D915GAG motherboard running XP Pro. I want to ad a couple of monitors. I am tring to add a couple of PCI cards to go with the onboard video but I always get a code 10. The cards could not start. They are listed in device manager and the drivers are installed. I have tried every trick that I have read here in other sections but nothing seems to work.
It used to be so easy to ad additional video cards. Does anybody know whats making it so difficult to do?
0
Comment
Question by:jonapp
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:onedeej
ID: 13417421
I am not sure that motherboard has the option of adding a graphics card, let me look it up to contifm
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:J-A-L
ID: 13422348
You may be able to disable the onboard video... and then put in a dual-head video card... or more.  Does it have an available AGP slot?  If so, put in a dual-head ATI or nvidia AGP card, like a 5200FX or 9200 or better... and that'll give you 2 monitors.  If you need more... add an nvidia or ATI PCI card... all with the onboard being disabled... dang intel video.

Jeff
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:DabRain
ID: 13422466
Im with J-A-L,

In the BIOS disable the onboard video then enable palette snooping and set your init display to pci if you put a pci card in.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Vantim
ID: 13428755
Hi jonapp

I recently help somebody set up a 4 monitor solution in his computer.  see my link here maybe this will give you a bit of guidance.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Q_21320919.html

hope this helps

Tim
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonapp
ID: 13439945
I don't think Intel was thinking when they put this board together. The is no way to disable the onboard video. I can choose Auto, PCIe or PCI as the first device but no way to shut one down. All of you suggestions are good ones, but I have already tried all of them. This customer of mine does online stock trading and I have already put toghether three other four monitor systems for him with no problems. Of course I used the older 478 Intel boards. I think i'll just have to get boards without on video and maybe move to MSI or Asus.  

Anybody who reads this BEWARE. Intels D915GAG motherboard does not work for multi-monitor support at this time. Maybe a BIOS update will help. But as of now Intels support is of no help. Your only hope of getting it to work will be the people here who might find a way around Intel's shortcommings. If I find a answer I will come back here and post it.


Thanks guys
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
onedeej earned 1000 total points
ID: 13442393
How about this: once you have windows installed, pop in the new video card(s) it would be best to use one PCI-Ex16 with dual monitor support, anyways, once you get to that point, and have the monitor running on the new card, go into device manager, and disable the onboard video for all profiles, install the drivers for the new card, and you should be well. Because there is a PCI-Ex16 I am reluctant to say this board does not support an external card, but this other one does not, so you will need to avoid it in the future, the GVWB indicates you can not use another video card with that board (which your model number does not contain.
http://www.intel.com/design/motherbd/wb/index.htm
let me correct myself, it must be the W character in the model number that specifies you being stuck with onboard video, here is the 910GLDW
http://www.intel.com/design/motherbd/dw/index.htm
as thats the only common character in the model number of these boards, and I dont see any other boards on the site of this generation that contain the W
http://www.intel.com/products/desktop/motherbd/index.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonapp
ID: 13449890
I guess i'll just keep this computer for my self as a test bed. Maybe i'll sell it as a high end, single monitor system.
I am going to try all the ideas posted hear again just to see if i can anything to work.  Theres a couple I didnt think of so maybe some combination will do what I want.

Thanks guys
0