?
Solved

how much is 1 Gbps?

Posted on 2005-02-27
4
Medium Priority
?
1,755 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Hi guys,
i'm very confused with bits and byte. Could anyone point out some comment on this?
What is 1 Gbps is equal to (in term of bits and bytes)?
What is 1 Mb? 1024 bits??? or 1 MByte = 1024 bits???

Helps....
0
Comment
Question by:sokhodom
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:arantius
arantius earned 80 total points
ID: 13417362
One gigabit per second
One megabyte, depending.  The b is ambiguous.  In theory lowercase b means bit, uppercase b means byte, but either could mean either because they're often used incorrectly.

Some extra info: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Byte#Names_for_larger_units
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:pinaldave
pinaldave earned 80 total points
ID: 13417365
Hi sokhodom,
http://www.testmy.net/conversion_table.html

Regards,
---Pinal
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 240 total points
ID: 13417409
Especially when reading manufacturer's specifications:

1 b = bit
1 B = byte (8 bits; the amount of space a single character takes up when saving it.  For example, a text file with a single letter, say "X" in it, saved, is 1 BYTE or 8 bits in size)
Kb = 1024 bits (2 to the power of 10; roughly 128 BYTES)
KB = 1024 bytes
Mb = 1,048,576 bits  (2 to the power of 20; roughly 128,000 BYTES)
MB = 1,048,576 bytes
Gb = 1,073,741,824 bits (2 to the power of 30; roughly 128,000,000 Bytes)
GB = 1,073,741,824 bytes (when hard drive capacities are advertised, they often say 1 GB is equal to 1,000,000,000 bytes because this way, they can claim the drives are larger than they are.  A 200 GB hard drive (as measured where 1 GB = 1,000,000,000,000 is actually only 186.26 GB as far as the TECHNICALLY ACCURATE size goes.

the ps or /s in Gb/s or Gbps simply refers to "per second".  In networking, there are a number of factors preventing a Gb/s Network Adapter from ever reaching that speed, but if it could, you would see about 100 MBytes per second transferred (leaving about 20% of overhead of the protocol - information in the data packet indicating where the packet came from where it's going to, etc).
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:sokhodom
ID: 13417468
great explanation leew !! :)
Thanks the rest for the links... well, i'm asking here coz i need a quick and easy way to understand from expert without a need to do search on google :)

And of course, all effort to reply the questions will be rewards :)

Cheers :)
0