?
Solved

Computer Spontaneously Restarts

Posted on 2005-02-27
39
Medium Priority
?
2,206 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
So I have a problem that I dont know if anyone can help me with.

My computer keeps restarting, while i'm in the middle of playing a game, when im messing with Flash, when i'm doing anything that requires just a little bit of resources. I get different errors each time but when I send my error report to Microsoft, they say, it's a device driver, my CPU is broken, or my graphics driver is broken. I don't know what to do. I really dont want to have to format, and I dont have the money to get a new CPU, and dont know if I can afford to send my CPU back to AMD. So i want to know what anyone thinks or if they know how to fix my problem. If you want any more info email me @ Dan@vue.ath.cx , or just ask. I have reinstalled a  lot of my drivers, and really dont know what to do.
0
Comment
Question by:shablamoid
39 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Darryl_Morris
ID: 13417506
What are the event logs saying?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dogfeet
ID: 13417541
i had a similar problem once with my old athlon xp 1800+. that chip was rated for 1533MHz, but it shut down like yours everytime i make it work a little bit. i had to run it at 1155MHz which was another setting in the bios.

finally i discovered the solution was some jumper settings on the motherboard. i had to change the motherboard bus speed from 133 to 166 by moving a couple of jumpers. after i did that i was able to run stable at the stock 1533MHz.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 13417556
Download the UBCD and run the memory tests on there. If they run through 5 passes, the RAM should be OK. The CD also contains other usefull tools to diagnoze your system.

http://ultimatebootcd.com

You can also get a memtest individually via

http://memtest.org/
0
Are You Using the Best Web Development Editor?

The worlds of web hosting and web development are constantly evolving. Every year we see design trends change, coding standards adapt and new frameworks/CMS created. With such a quick pace of change it’s easy to get lost trying to keep up.

See if your editor made the list.

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 13417562
1. You are not suppost to post you email address in the questions. You can put it in your profile.
2. Some system specs would help (cpu speed, amount of ram, etc)
3. This can be caused by a number of things:
heat
ram
powersupply
videocard
bad connection somewhere
drivers

and the list goes on.

Lets start with heat. What temps are your cpu and case running?

MBM (Motherboard Monitor)
Work great and montiors and alerts on all MB temp sensors.
http://www.snapfiles.com/get/mbm.html

everst home : formerly know as aida32 , checks to see what you have in your computer
also can find out cpu and motherboard temps
http://www.lavalys.com/index.php?page=product&view=1&subpage=5

Everest Home Edition:
http://www.snapfiles.com/get/everest.html

Everest
http://www.majorgeeks.com/download.php?det=4181

0
 

Author Comment

by:shablamoid
ID: 13417786
My system specs are:
Athlon XP 2500+ (1.83 ghz)
Asus A7N8X-Deluxe
1 gb PC 2700 Ram
ATI Radeon 9600xt

My temps are normal as far as I know
CPU: when it shuts down about 49 C
MB: 28 C


I can try and see if there is a blue screen when the computer shuts down also, and If it helps programs like to stop responding, and crash periodically also.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 13417878
first suspect is ram; so try another ram stick, try running with one stick alone, or test it, as said above
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 13417955
To make a blue screen stay, right click "My Computer", select properties, then the "advanced" tab, then in the Startup and recovery section, hit the "settings" button. Now take the checkmark out of the Automatically restart option.

But please run those RAM tests.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shablamoid
ID: 13417968
I ran the RAM tests and they came up with nothing, no errors or anything. I ran memtest86+ if it helps. Is there a CPU benchmark that I can run that will put my CPU underload and keep a log of it?
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 13418008
try those :

http://www.7byte.com/index.php?page=download      

or burninTest :
http://www.passmark.com/download/      
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 13418164
There are CPU burn-in tests on the CD, which you can missuse as a CPU test (if it comes up with an error it will show it on screen. I don't know if it is possible to log, though.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:kneH
ID: 13418203
As the error states.

Visit the vid cards website and get the latest drivers.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:binary_1001010
ID: 13418252
How old is your hard disk? do a scandisk, you might have a bad sector.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:cpc2004
ID: 13419098
When Windows crashes with blue screen, it writes a system event 1001 and a minidump to the folder \windows\minidump
Check system event 1001 and it has the content of the blue screen

Control Panel -> Adminstrative Tools -> Event Viewer -> System -> Event 1001. Copy the content and paste it back here
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 13419481
If this is the result of a CPU problem, your system may not be writing a log file, nor a minidump.  This happened to me a few months ago with a client.  I finally reduced the frequency of the CPU and the system started to run normally.  As the client did not want to spend the money on a new CPU, we left it running at 1/2 speed, and she has had no problems since.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jonoakley
ID: 13420864
Check Your capacitors I have had more than one bad AMD MB and this was the problem everytime. The systems would shutdown at randoom times with various returned errors

A great site for information is www.badcaps.net
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jonoakley
ID: 13420998
Look at the tops of the caps around the CPU. They should be flat any buldge, no buldges at all  your fingertip is the best test here. visually inspect the bottoms of the capacitor for buldging or leakage.

What happens is the capactors keep a steady clean source of power supplied to the CPU, if the power goes out of specs or is not so clean the CPU will shut down in self preservation. When the cap has a chance to reset everyting is ok with the CPU and reboot can occur. This will happen anytime the capacitor loses or releases its charge, which can occur under any number of circumstances beyond normal control.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shablamoid
ID: 13423515
The Crash Events are:
1. Error code 1000008e, parameter1 c0000005, parameter2 804d91b9, parameter3 b8bbfb24, parameter4 00000000.
2. Error code 1000000a, parameter1 359b5144, parameter2 00000002, parameter3 00000001, parameter4 804e3d01.
3. Error code 1000008e, parameter1 c0000005, parameter2 805e11bd, parameter3 f67d3bc4, parameter4 00000000.
4. Error code 100000d1, parameter1 1a76f790, parameter2 00000002, parameter3 00000000, parameter4 f78bee8d.

and those are just from today

I looked at my capacitors and they seemed to be fine.

In the chance that I have to downclock my CPU, would this be because of the CPU or the motherboard? bd i think it hardware but i dont know. If its software then good but i can't tell.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shablamoid
ID: 13423665
my computer restarted again nd I got this Blue Screen

Stop 0x0000008E  (OxC000001D, 0xBF8438CC, OxB85C8A68, 0x00000000)
win32k.sys - Address BF8438CC base at BF800000 Datesstamp 41107f7a


that is what I coppied down.

I have also gotten an IRQL_LESS_THAN_OR_EQUAL in the past=
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 13423682
Usually, the reason is the CPU itself...  easy to test out though by just reducing the CPU frequency..
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 13423717
That stop error usually indicates a hardware incompatibility problem..  Memory, or possibly a bios flash will resolve it...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jonoakley
ID: 13424163
Inspection of the caps is a good sign but don't use it to rule out MB problems
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:cpc2004
ID: 13424845
The failing module is ntoskrnl.exe and win3k.sys which are not the culprit. I have to examine the stack trace to find out the calller. If you attach the minidump at the webspace, I can find ot find out the culprit from the dump. The root cause may be hardware or softwae and I need the dump to confirm. You can find the minidump from the \windows\minidump.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shablamoid
ID: 13424969
I posted all of the ones that were in there.
they are at
http://vue.ath.cx/~minidump/

thank you for all of your help so far
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:sciwriter
ID: 13425858
I'm guessing you are on the WRONG TRACK.

Looking at all the exceptions you are getting, I think it is your XP setup.
First NEVER send MS anything -- they mislead you -- always try to blame it on something other than their software.

Try this, it is only 1-2 hours, and it will prove if I am right or not, for certain.

Boot from the XP CD and install a NEW COPY OF XP into a different drive on your system -- if you only have a C drive (a mistake, always have 2 separate drives on any system), put it a different disk.  If you don't have that, you would have to boot to windows 98 or something, and rename the Documents and Settings and Program Files directories, otherwise the new installation will overwrite the files in these original directories.  Be careful if only one disk drive !!  

If you can get those backed up, install a fresh copy of XP into the C: or D:\winXP directory (not C:\windows).

When you have installed a fresh copy of XP, your registry is fresh.  Install a browser and other basic stuff.  Now run with it a few days.  If any problems, it might be hardware -- if none, you know your old CP setup was corrupt.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
cpc2004 earned 1500 total points
ID: 13426825
I've ananlyze the minidumps. Two minidumps have 1 bit memory corruption and 1 minidump has 4 memory error . I think the CPU or motherboard is faulty

mini022805-01.dmp
CHKIMG_EXTENSION: !chkimg -lo 50 -d !HIDCLASS
    f78bee83 - HIDCLASS!HidpCallDriver+31
      [ 72:f2 ]
1 error : !HIDCLASS (f78bee83)
MODULE_NAME:  memory_corruption
IMAGE_NAME:  memory_corruption
FOLLOWUP_NAME:  memory_corruption
DEBUG_FLR_IMAGE_TIMESTAMP:  0
MEMORY_CORRUPTOR:  ONE_BIT
STACK_COMMAND:  kb
FAILURE_BUCKET_ID:  MEMORY_CORRUPTION_ONE_BIT
BUCKET_ID:  MEMORY_CORRUPTION_ONE_BIT

Mini022605-02.dmp

CHKIMG_EXTENSION: !chkimg -lo 50 -d !afd
    baf36ac3 - afd!AfdPoll+b8
      [ 40:c0 ]
1 error : !afd (baf36ac3)

MODULE_NAME:  memory_corruption
IMAGE_NAME:  memory_corruption
FOLLOWUP_NAME:  memory_corruption
DEBUG_FLR_IMAGE_TIMESTAMP:  0
MEMORY_CORRUPTOR:  ONE_BIT
STACK_COMMAND:  .trap ffffffffb83e0b08 ; kb
FAILURE_BUCKET_ID:  MEMORY_CORRUPTION_ONE_BIT
BUCKET_ID:  MEMORY_CORRUPTION_ONE_BIT

Mini022805-03.dmp
CHKIMG_EXTENSION: !chkimg -lo 50 -d !nt
    804e30e4-804e30e7  4 bytes - nt!KiServiceTable+3c4
      [ 8f 60 66 80:50 25 7b f7 ]
4 errors : !nt (804e30e4-804e30e7)

MODULE_NAME:  memory_corruption
IMAGE_NAME:  memory_corruption
FOLLOWUP_NAME:  memory_corruption
DEBUG_FLR_IMAGE_TIMESTAMP:  0
MEMORY_CORRUPTOR:  LARGE
STACK_COMMAND:  kb

FAILURE_BUCKET_ID:  MEMORY_CORRUPTION_LARGE
BUCKET_ID:  MEMORY_CORRUPTION_LARGE

0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 13426894
Can you turn of the CPU cache from within your BIOS? If the system runs stable after you have turned off the cache, it is a CPU problem. Just be aware that it will run really slow with the cache turned off...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dennik_ph
ID: 13427054
Please check  your harddrive. Some HDD causes the computer to restart or your memory(RAM). But mostlly that you are using AMD processor which need more ventilation.If your CPU is still wanrranty , you may return.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Col_H
ID: 13427538
I think it is your radeon - are you playing 3d games e.g. doom3, far cry, etc..?

try turning "accelerated writes" off and set your AGP speed to x4 not x8.

an alternative is to install this beta update:

http://www.ati.com/support/infobase/4547.html

let me know

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Col_H
ID: 13427545
the radeon bug affects your computer whether or not you are playing the game at the time btw
0
 

Author Comment

by:shablamoid
ID: 13433667
i installed the 5.2 catalysts and also installed the 4.9s and no change, I did however downclock my CPU and RAM, and it worked so I think that means it hardware. Now How can I tell if its my Ram/CPU/Motherboard?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 13433894
If your RAM passed the memtest from the UBCD from above, it isn't the RAM. If the System is set to normal speed and it runs when you have turned off the CPU cache, then the CPU is bad.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:cpc2004
ID: 13440499
Some fauty ram can pass memtest stress test. According to my experiene, if memtest reports it is memory error, the ram is faulty. If the ram does not mean that the ram has no memory.  I'm still looking a software tool which can diagnostic hardware error accurately.  If blue screen does not occur after you set the hardware to normal speed. Overclocking the00 hardware is the culprit.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:CodedK
ID: 13445917
Hi ...
...disable any video support from the mobo.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shablamoid
ID: 13445976
Heres what seems to work:
Downclocking my CPU to 100 and 133 mhz fsb, but not at normal 166.

I downclocked just my RAM and that didn't do anything, so I think its the CPU or the motherboard. Is there anyway else that I can tell. Or do I just need to test a new CPU and if that fixes it then its my CPU and if not then its something else?
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 13447430
another cpu would tell you for certain of course
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mrprashant
ID: 13451395
Are you sure it's a Hardware problem? or is it a software problem

One way to find out

Start your system in BIOS and keep the system on in BIOS.
If your machine reboots even when in Bios then there might be an issue with the CPU overheating
You could try to run the system with the cover open, this will give the system better cooling.



If your system does NOT restart in Bios
then you might want to reinstall all the device drivers including the Chipset.


0
 

Author Comment

by:shablamoid
ID: 13454561
its not software because when I downclock it runs fine, there is no overheating because my temps are comperable to my friends, and in most cases his are higher, and sitting in BIOS wont do anything, it ony restarts when i try and load things, and sometimes when I load apps the apps crash.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 13454613
Even though there are tests that can be run on that CPU, I have found them to be of little help.  At least, this was the case in the comment above.  The only way to finally test my theory was to replace the CPU and everything has been fine since...  
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 13456749
did you try burninTest? could guide you too.
0