?
Solved

disable sharing file

Posted on 2005-02-27
6
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
some users in my domain set their password empty[enter].
Now how can I do when I want to ban those users from connecting to sharing resouce on server?
Which policy could I edit?
0
Comment
Question by:nguyen_vantuananh
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
LucF earned 200 total points
ID: 13417734
Hi nguyen_vantuananh,

Try it the other way, setup a password policy to force users to choose a password with at least x characters.

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:luv2smile
ID: 13419188
I agree...you can set the max length for passwords in your domain. This would solve the issue of blank passwords and the security issues it causes....much more risk than just connecting to a shared resource.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 13695389
I believe I answered this question.

LucF
0