Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to learn about network in 2 months

Posted on 2005-02-27
7
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
hi guys a very good friend just gave me the oprtumity to get back in my feet  3 months ago i was homeless i din't have a job, but i still was going to school for graphic design  when i was in scholl i learn every program designer use in the buisness so i can be the best , i even volunter
for jobs with pay so i can learn , but couldn't keep up with everything i had alot of problem,
persomal and finacial  especial with loan i toke for school . So now  my friendis offer a job so i can get back in track  doing network installation but the thing is that i don't know alot alot about
network installation i had take a+ class and net+ before but i still need more help my friend had gave me 3 months so i  can prepare  for the job can anybody be kind to help me so i can get this job  help by give links  to tutorilas  information  anything  that will help me to be atleast prepare to a level of pro please can anyone help me you can also e-mail me at smurfdesign2003@yahoo.com i will be very thanks full if anybody can help me
 
0
Comment
Question by:smurfdesign
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dis1931
ID: 13417803
it depends on what you mean by network installation.  You can be talking about installing actual drops which means running cable and wiring the ends to a jack on a wall.  Then you will have to worry about lengths of cable that need to be run.  

If it is installing/configuring network equipment then it depends on what kind of equipment.  For instance if he means configuring Cisco routers/switches then you will need to learn IOS/CATOS commands.  Do you need to run fiber possibly from network cabinets....?  I would say before you delve too deep into preparing you need to know exactly what is expected to be completed so that you can prepare appropriately.  
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:holger12345
ID: 13418217
If you really want to learn - try to ANSWER questions instead of questioning ... you'll learn a lot more, when you have to follow the path on your own (and watch the other experts answering the things you found out too late ;-) ) ... but be sure, you'll get a lot more inside the details.

For answering questions, visit apropriate websites:
www.wown.com
www.microsoft.com -> support -> knowledgebase
www.homenethelp.com
www.practicallynetworked.com
www.linksys.com
www.netgear.com
www.cisco.com
...

well and there are thousands more... just follow other experts routes and remember the paths ...

good luck
Holger
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:holger12345
ID: 13418235
... and anyway: you'll have to have a bit practice - at least setup a homenetwork with 3 PCs and a router where you can play around sometimes
Don't think, you can become pro in 2 month without previous knowledge - but try to advance ;-)
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
bluebirds1984 earned 140 total points
ID: 13418336
Learn the 7 layer model, and what network devices relate to them. you'll have a better understanding of how the data then passes through the network.

http://www.webopedia.com/quick_ref/OSI_Layers.asp

for an easy fibre optic gide go here

http://www.jimhayes.com/lennielw/

you can also get cheap books online that are worth £40 for £14.

http://smellystudent.com/

The web site is currently undergoing maintenance, but u can get basic books from there when its back up.

then you can just go to knowledge websites like

http://compnetworking.about.com/

and get white papers and journals on networks at

http://itpapers.zdnet.com/

you can use this website for details and free tutorials on network devices

http://www.techtutorials.info/netdev.html

I'd recommend learning about the different types of protocols and config you can have on netowrk devices too, such as

Spanning Tree
http://www.cisco.com/univercd/cc/td/doc/product/rtrmgmt/sw_ntman/cwsimain/cwsi2/cwsiug2/vlan2/stpapp.htm

Rapid Spanning Tree
http://www.cisco.com/warp/public/473/146.html

Link Aggregation
http://www.itworld.com/Net/1750/NWW001113tech/

VLAN
http://www.cisco.com/warp/public/537/6.html

Full/Half Duplex
http://www.webopedia.com/TERM/f/full_duplex.html

I'd recomment finding out what devices you're gona be working with, as Companies like Alcatel, Cisco, and Intel have user guides to the network devices they make on their websites, read through them and you should do fine.

Good Luck
Mike
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:fixnix
ID: 13419140
I would suggest installing Linux or NetBSD on a home network as well.  Don't bother installing the graphic environment.  Learn on the command prompt.  There are excellent how-to documents to guide you in setting up unix-like operating systems and I guarantee you will learn 100 other things along the way that will come in useful even if you wind up working in a 100% windows environment.  Starting with a command line shell and digging through the how-to's will force you to learn the fundmentals.  Fundamentals that are the same regardless of the hardware.

The Linux Documentation Project is an excellent place to start.  See http://www.tldp.org/

By the way, linux and Net/Free/OpenBSD are free to download, use, and even make changes to.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:fixnix
ID: 13419154
Specifically fo rnetworking, you may wish to start here: http://www.tldp.org/HOWTO/HOWTO-INDEX/networking.html
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 13422988
As was asked - what kind of networks are you going to be installing?  Small Office/Home Office - I'd say you can learn it with A+ and Network+ and maybe a CCNA book for the heck of it.  

Large, fault tolerant, professional gear (Cisco, Nortel, Foundry, Extreme, F5, etc.) , advanced routing protocol networks - you'd be out of your league and would need consultant to assist you.

Or are you going to be doing more of Network ADMINISTRATION - file servers, domains, account maintenance, file access - then it depends on the Network OS (Microsoft, xNix, Novell) etc.
0