?
Solved

Can't browse network after VPN connection

Posted on 2005-02-28
12
Medium Priority
?
401 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
I've been searching through the archives and have found some similar questions but not quite the answer that solves my problem.
I'm trying to establish a VPN connection into a Windows 2003 server.  I getting through the firewall and receiving notice on the remote computer that the VPN connection is established but when I try to browse the network I can see the icon for the domain but the only computer that shows up in the domain is the remote computer I am connecting from.
One thing that seems odd is the ipconfig /all for the VPN Connection
Even though I have "obtain IP address automatically" selected in the VPN configuration it says "no" after Dhcp enabled...
and yet I am getting an IP address, and the correct address for the DNS server, but the Subnet mask is 255.255.255.255.
Is this correct?  I wouldn't think so.
So-  Could you please help me figure out why I cant browse inside my remote network?
thx, john
PS - OWA works
0
Comment
Question by:johnbadams
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 13417913
Did you enable NetBIOS over TCP/IP ?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 13417924
Are you running RRAS ? Did you enable IP Routing on RRAS ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnbadams
ID: 13420807
RRAS is running and the IP routing settings are:
Server Local Area Connection      192.168.168.2      Up
Loopback                                   127.0.0.1             UP
Internal                                     192.168.168.113   UP
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnbadams
ID: 13424021
Net bios over tcpip is emables as well
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 13426735
Did you enable IP Routing on IP Tab on Server's Property ?
Are you using DHCP to get IP Options for clients.?
Post IP Result here after connecting a client connection to VPN Server to make sure proper routing and DNS IP Addresses are recieved by the client machines.

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnbadams
ID: 13427132
I am using DHCP on the server for client IP address assignment
I'm not sure what you mean by the IP Tab on the server's property? Sorry

PPP adapter WPF:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix  .  :
Description...............................: WAN (PPP/SLIP) Interface
Physical Address.......................: 00-62-45-00-00-00
Dhcp Enabled...........................: No
IP Address...............................: 192.168.168.107
Subnet Mask............................: 255.255.255.255
Default Gateway.......................: 192.168.168.107
DNS Servers............................: 192.168.168.2
Primary WINS Server...............: 192.168.168.2

From my limited understanding it seems I need the subnet to be 255.255.255.0
I'm not sure what the Gateway should be...
As I am only trying to get one laptop configured would it be easier to use a static IP?
Thank you in advance for your help,
john


0
 

Author Comment

by:johnbadams
ID: 13427293
I found the "Enable IP Routing" check box under the IP Tab in the Server Local Properties dialogue box in Routing and Remote Access.
FYI
Allow IP Based Remote Access is selected
IP Address Assignment is DHCP
and Enable Broadcast Name Resolution is selected.
Under the general tab the Remote Access Server is selected.
Do I want "Router" and the "LAN and demand dial routing" selected as well?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:apostle12
ID: 13436486
Let me get this straight. You are setting up the VPN and then trying to browse your network. After you setup the VPN what are you RDP-ing to? That's the computer you will be able to browse the network from, not the one at your house or where ever.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Nirmal Sharma earned 300 total points
ID: 13436522
>>>Dhcp Enabled...........................: No

What is this ????????? it should be Yes..
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:pcavenue
pcavenue earned 600 total points
ID: 13444474
if your connecting directley to the 2003 server, (its a vpn server) it sounds like the "allow computer to brouse" option is set to "this computer only" not "entire network"

thats in rras, or whatever its called now, if you need me to, ill connect to a box, and see where it is.  


cheers - dp
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Merlin740500
ID: 13445826
Are you able to browse using the computer name or the ip address using internet explorer?

0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Merlin740500
Merlin740500 earned 600 total points
ID: 13445935
HUH i did not saw.

Your client ip settings are completely wrong.  Set the ip settings to obtain an address automatically (dhcp : enabled).  After show me the result of the ipconfig.

Like it is dhcp is NOT providing ip address to the client.  
0