?
Solved

Remote Registry access in c# using WMI?

Posted on 2005-02-28
11
Medium Priority
?
12,085 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I am trying to read the Registry Key 'keyPath' on a remote machine 'myItem.Text'  

                        string keyPath = @"SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Fonts";
                              
                        ConnectionOptions co = new ConnectionOptions();
                        
                        co.Username = "domain\\username";
                        co.Password = "password";
                        ManagementScope ms = new ManagementScope("\\\\" + myItem.Text + "\\root\\default",co);  
                        ManagementPath p = new ManagementPath("StdRegProv");
                        ObjectGetOptions o = new ObjectGetOptions(null);
                  
                        ManagementClass wmiRegistry = new ManagementClass(ms, p, o);
                  **************************************************************
 Everthing works fine up to here, I now have connected and created my Management Class wmiRegistry......

The following code is what I want to recreate for the remote machine, it works for my localmachine, how do I use the above managementclass to read the registry key and put the values in s_arr[]???



                        RegistryKey rkey = Registry.LocalMachine;
                        RegistryKey rkRun;
                        rkRun = rkey.OpenSubKey(keyPath);
                        
                        string[] s_arr = rkRun.GetValueNames();
                        
                        
                        foreach(String s in s_arr) etc....


I have looked everywhere for information on using c# to access a remote registry using StdRegProv to no avail, are there any comprehensive guides to c# and StdRegProv?

Many Thanks

Pen
0
Comment
Question by:djpenfold
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 13420308
Do you have admin rights to read the remote machine's registry?

Bob
0
 

Author Comment

by:djpenfold
ID: 13420355
Hi Bob

When creating the Management Class it passes the domain username and Password which has access to all registries on the network in the Options co .

What i need to know is how to get the Values of the Registry Key from the management class wmiRegistry, how do I open the key and get the values, if I was connecting the the root/CIMV2 namespace then I would use  System.Management.ObjectQuery("SELECT * FROM Win32_Bios"); What I want is the equivelent for the root/default namespace to get the Key Values?

Cheers

Pen
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 13420415
Example, not using WMI:

RegistryKey r = RegistryKey.OpenRemoteBaseKey(RegistryHive.LocalMachine, <machine name>);

RegistryKey sft = r.OpenSubKey("SOFTWARE");

Bob
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 13420424
Forgot:

using Microsoft.Win32;

Bob
0
 

Author Comment

by:djpenfold
ID: 13422521
I get exception errors saying cannot acceess the registry using Microsoft.Win32, as I pass the username and Password with WMI so I can connect. How do I send authentication details using Microsoft.Win32?

CHeers

Pen
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:heintalus
ID: 13447462
You'll need to impersonate the user take a look at the example here
http://www.vbcity.com/forums/topic.asp?tid=29711&highlight=impersonate

HTH
Andy

PS if you've still got problems let me know & I'll check on the WMI option.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:heintalus
ID: 13455030
Well I finally figured out how to do it via WMI, made the mistake of trying it in VB.Net first & could get the hang of the constant declarations for the RootKey values so gave up & did it in C# & it works sweetly

const uint CLASSES_ROOT = 0x80000000;
const uint CURRENT_USER = 0x80000001;
const uint LOCAL_MACHINE = 0x80000002;
const uint USERS = 0x80000003;
const uint CURRENT_CONFIG = 0x80000005;

private void btnRemote_Click(object sender, System.EventArgs e)
{
      ConnectionOptions options = new ConnectionOptions();
      options.Impersonation = ImpersonationLevel.Impersonate;
      options.EnablePrivileges = true;
      options.Username = tbUser.Text;
      options.Password = tbPassword.Text;

      ManagementScope myScope = new ManagementScope("\\\\" + tbMachine.Text + "\\root\\default", options);
      ManagementPath mypath = new ManagementPath("StdRegProv");
      ManagementClass mc = new ManagementClass(myScope, mypath, null);

      ManagementBaseObject inParams  = mc.GetMethodParameters("GetStringValue");
      inParams["hDefKey"] = LOCAL_MACHINE;
      inParams["sSubKeyName"] = "SOFTWARE\\Microsoft\\Windows\\CurrentVersion";
      inParams["sValueName"] = "ProgramFilesDir";

      ManagementBaseObject outParams  = mc.InvokeMethod("GetStringValue", inParams, null);
      if (Convert.ToUInt32(outParams["ReturnValue"]) == 0)
      {
            MessageBox.Show(outParams["sValue"].ToString());
      }
      else
      {
            MessageBox.Show("Error retrieving value : " + outParams["ReturnValue"].ToString());
      }
}

HTH
Andy
0
 

Author Comment

by:djpenfold
ID: 13457412
Hi Andy

Thats great thanks, I can now get back the value of a known sValueName, what I want is to enumerate a Key (which is known) and get back the ValueNames and Values. Can I invoke the method EnumValues instead of GetStringValue if so how do get results back, heres my thinking:

     ManagementBaseObject inParams  = mc.GetMethodParameters("EnumValues");
     inParams["hDefKey"] = LOCAL_MACHINE;
     inParams["sSubKeyName"] = @"SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Fonts";
     
     ManagementBaseObject outParams  = mc.InvokeMethod("EnumValues", inParams, null);
   
 
if (Convert.ToUInt32(outParams["ReturnValue"]) == 0)
     {

     string[] s_arr = outParams["sName"];
   
     foreach(String s in s_arr)
     {
      ValueName =  outParams["sName"];
                Value          = s;
      }
}
     else
     {
          MessageBox.Show("Error retrieving value : " + outParams["ReturnValue"].ToString());
     }

Cheers

Pen
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
heintalus earned 1000 total points
ID: 13471783
Hi Pen

Heres a little sample Windows Forms app I've knocked up

using System;
using System.Drawing;
using System.Collections;
using System.ComponentModel;
using System.Windows.Forms;
using System.Data;
using System.Management;
using System.Text;

namespace CSharpRemoteReg
{
      /// <summary>
      /// Summary description for Form1.
      /// </summary>
      public class Form1 : System.Windows.Forms.Form
      {
            internal System.Windows.Forms.Button btnClose;
            internal System.Windows.Forms.Label Label3;
            internal System.Windows.Forms.Label Label2;
            internal System.Windows.Forms.Label Label1;
            internal System.Windows.Forms.Button btnEnumerate;
            internal System.Windows.Forms.Label lblHDefKey;
            internal System.Windows.Forms.Label lblSSubKeyName;
            internal System.Windows.Forms.TextBox txtSSubKeyName;
            private System.Windows.Forms.ComboBox cmbhDefKey;
            internal System.Windows.Forms.TextBox txtPassword;
            internal System.Windows.Forms.TextBox txtUser;
            internal System.Windows.Forms.TextBox txtMachine;
            /// <summary>
            /// Required designer variable.
            /// </summary>
            private System.ComponentModel.Container components = null;

            public Form1()
            {
                  //
                  // Required for Windows Form Designer support
                  //
                  InitializeComponent();

                  //
                  // TODO: Add any constructor code after InitializeComponent call
                  //
            }

            /// <summary>
            /// Clean up any resources being used.
            /// </summary>
            protected override void Dispose( bool disposing )
            {
                  if( disposing )
                  {
                        if (components != null)
                        {
                              components.Dispose();
                        }
                  }
                  base.Dispose( disposing );
            }

            #region Windows Form Designer generated code
            /// <summary>
            /// Required method for Designer support - do not modify
            /// the contents of this method with the code editor.
            /// </summary>
            private void InitializeComponent()
            {
                  this.btnClose = new System.Windows.Forms.Button();
                  this.Label3 = new System.Windows.Forms.Label();
                  this.txtPassword = new System.Windows.Forms.TextBox();
                  this.Label2 = new System.Windows.Forms.Label();
                  this.txtUser = new System.Windows.Forms.TextBox();
                  this.Label1 = new System.Windows.Forms.Label();
                  this.txtMachine = new System.Windows.Forms.TextBox();
                  this.btnEnumerate = new System.Windows.Forms.Button();
                  this.cmbhDefKey = new System.Windows.Forms.ComboBox();
                  this.lblHDefKey = new System.Windows.Forms.Label();
                  this.lblSSubKeyName = new System.Windows.Forms.Label();
                  this.txtSSubKeyName = new System.Windows.Forms.TextBox();
                  this.SuspendLayout();
                  //
                  // btnClose
                  //
                  this.btnClose.Font = new System.Drawing.Font("Tahoma", 8.25F, System.Drawing.FontStyle.Bold, System.Drawing.GraphicsUnit.Point, ((System.Byte)(0)));
                  this.btnClose.Location = new System.Drawing.Point(24, 192);
                  this.btnClose.Name = "btnClose";
                  this.btnClose.TabIndex = 15;
                  this.btnClose.Text = "&Close";
                  this.btnClose.Click += new System.EventHandler(this.btnClose_Click);
                  //
                  // Label3
                  //
                  this.Label3.Font = new System.Drawing.Font("Tahoma", 8.25F, System.Drawing.FontStyle.Bold, System.Drawing.GraphicsUnit.Point, ((System.Byte)(0)));
                  this.Label3.Location = new System.Drawing.Point(16, 144);
                  this.Label3.Name = "Label3";
                  this.Label3.Size = new System.Drawing.Size(80, 23);
                  this.Label3.TabIndex = 14;
                  this.Label3.Text = "Password";
                  this.Label3.TextAlign = System.Drawing.ContentAlignment.MiddleLeft;
                  //
                  // txtPassword
                  //
                  this.txtPassword.Location = new System.Drawing.Point(112, 144);
                  this.txtPassword.Name = "txtPassword";
                  this.txtPassword.PasswordChar = '*';
                  this.txtPassword.Size = new System.Drawing.Size(200, 20);
                  this.txtPassword.TabIndex = 13;
                  this.txtPassword.Text = "";
                  //
                  // Label2
                  //
                  this.Label2.Font = new System.Drawing.Font("Tahoma", 8.25F, System.Drawing.FontStyle.Bold, System.Drawing.GraphicsUnit.Point, ((System.Byte)(0)));
                  this.Label2.Location = new System.Drawing.Point(16, 112);
                  this.Label2.Name = "Label2";
                  this.Label2.Size = new System.Drawing.Size(80, 23);
                  this.Label2.TabIndex = 12;
                  this.Label2.Text = "Login";
                  this.Label2.TextAlign = System.Drawing.ContentAlignment.MiddleLeft;
                  //
                  // txtUser
                  //
                  this.txtUser.Location = new System.Drawing.Point(112, 112);
                  this.txtUser.Name = "txtUser";
                  this.txtUser.Size = new System.Drawing.Size(200, 20);
                  this.txtUser.TabIndex = 11;
                  this.txtUser.Text = "";
                  //
                  // Label1
                  //
                  this.Label1.Font = new System.Drawing.Font("Tahoma", 8.25F, System.Drawing.FontStyle.Bold, System.Drawing.GraphicsUnit.Point, ((System.Byte)(0)));
                  this.Label1.Location = new System.Drawing.Point(16, 80);
                  this.Label1.Name = "Label1";
                  this.Label1.Size = new System.Drawing.Size(80, 23);
                  this.Label1.TabIndex = 10;
                  this.Label1.Text = "Machine";
                  this.Label1.TextAlign = System.Drawing.ContentAlignment.MiddleLeft;
                  //
                  // txtMachine
                  //
                  this.txtMachine.Location = new System.Drawing.Point(112, 80);
                  this.txtMachine.Name = "txtMachine";
                  this.txtMachine.Size = new System.Drawing.Size(200, 20);
                  this.txtMachine.TabIndex = 9;
                  this.txtMachine.Text = "";
                  //
                  // btnEnumerate
                  //
                  this.btnEnumerate.Font = new System.Drawing.Font("Tahoma", 8.25F, System.Drawing.FontStyle.Bold, System.Drawing.GraphicsUnit.Point, ((System.Byte)(0)));
                  this.btnEnumerate.Location = new System.Drawing.Point(232, 192);
                  this.btnEnumerate.Name = "btnEnumerate";
                  this.btnEnumerate.Size = new System.Drawing.Size(80, 23);
                  this.btnEnumerate.TabIndex = 18;
                  this.btnEnumerate.Text = "&Enumerate";
                  this.btnEnumerate.Click += new System.EventHandler(this.btnEnumerate_Click);
                  //
                  // cmbhDefKey
                  //
                  this.cmbhDefKey.Items.AddRange(new object[] {
                                                                                          "CLASSES_ROOT",
                                                                                          "LOCAL_MACHINE",
                                                                                          "CURRENT_USER",
                                                                                          "USERS",
                                                                                          "CURRENT_CONFIG"});
                  this.cmbhDefKey.Location = new System.Drawing.Point(112, 16);
                  this.cmbhDefKey.Name = "cmbhDefKey";
                  this.cmbhDefKey.Size = new System.Drawing.Size(200, 21);
                  this.cmbhDefKey.TabIndex = 19;
                  //
                  // lblHDefKey
                  //
                  this.lblHDefKey.Font = new System.Drawing.Font("Tahoma", 8.25F, System.Drawing.FontStyle.Bold, System.Drawing.GraphicsUnit.Point, ((System.Byte)(0)));
                  this.lblHDefKey.Location = new System.Drawing.Point(16, 16);
                  this.lblHDefKey.Name = "lblHDefKey";
                  this.lblHDefKey.Size = new System.Drawing.Size(80, 23);
                  this.lblHDefKey.TabIndex = 20;
                  this.lblHDefKey.Text = "hDefKey";
                  this.lblHDefKey.TextAlign = System.Drawing.ContentAlignment.MiddleLeft;
                  //
                  // lblSSubKeyName
                  //
                  this.lblSSubKeyName.Font = new System.Drawing.Font("Tahoma", 8.25F, System.Drawing.FontStyle.Bold, System.Drawing.GraphicsUnit.Point, ((System.Byte)(0)));
                  this.lblSSubKeyName.Location = new System.Drawing.Point(16, 48);
                  this.lblSSubKeyName.Name = "lblSSubKeyName";
                  this.lblSSubKeyName.Size = new System.Drawing.Size(88, 23);
                  this.lblSSubKeyName.TabIndex = 21;
                  this.lblSSubKeyName.Text = "sSubKeyName ";
                  this.lblSSubKeyName.TextAlign = System.Drawing.ContentAlignment.MiddleLeft;
                  //
                  // txtSSubKeyName
                  //
                  this.txtSSubKeyName.Location = new System.Drawing.Point(112, 48);
                  this.txtSSubKeyName.Name = "txtSSubKeyName";
                  this.txtSSubKeyName.Size = new System.Drawing.Size(200, 20);
                  this.txtSSubKeyName.TabIndex = 22;
                  this.txtSSubKeyName.Text = "SOFTWARE\\Microsoft\\.NETFramework";
                  //
                  // Form1
                  //
                  this.AutoScaleBaseSize = new System.Drawing.Size(5, 13);
                  this.ClientSize = new System.Drawing.Size(328, 238);
                  this.Controls.Add(this.txtSSubKeyName);
                  this.Controls.Add(this.lblSSubKeyName);
                  this.Controls.Add(this.lblHDefKey);
                  this.Controls.Add(this.cmbhDefKey);
                  this.Controls.Add(this.btnEnumerate);
                  this.Controls.Add(this.btnClose);
                  this.Controls.Add(this.Label3);
                  this.Controls.Add(this.txtPassword);
                  this.Controls.Add(this.Label2);
                  this.Controls.Add(this.txtUser);
                  this.Controls.Add(this.Label1);
                  this.Controls.Add(this.txtMachine);
                  this.Name = "Form1";
                  this.Text = "Form1";
                  this.ResumeLayout(false);

            }
            #endregion

            /// <summary>
            /// The main entry point for the application.
            /// </summary>
            [STAThread]
            static void Main()
            {
                  Application.Run(new Form1());
            }

            const uint CLASSES_ROOT = 0x80000000;
            const uint CURRENT_USER = 0x80000001;
            const uint LOCAL_MACHINE = 0x80000002;
            const uint USERS = 0x80000003;
            const uint CURRENT_CONFIG = 0x80000005;

            public enum RegType
            {
                  REG_SZ = 1,
                  REG_EXPAND_SZ = 2,
                  REG_BINARY = 3,
                  REG_DWORD = 4,
                  REG_MULTI_SZ = 7
            }

            private void btnClose_Click(object sender, System.EventArgs e)
            {
                  Application.Exit();
            }

            private void btnEnumerate_Click(object sender, System.EventArgs e)
            {
                  string[] sNames = null;
                  int[] iTypes = null;

                  ConnectionOptions options = new ConnectionOptions();
                  options.Impersonation = ImpersonationLevel.Impersonate;
                  options.EnablePrivileges = true;
                  options.Username = this.txtUser.Text;
                  options.Password = this.txtPassword.Text;

                  ManagementScope myScope = new ManagementScope("\\\\" + this.txtMachine.Text + "\\root\\default", options);
                  ManagementPath mypath = new ManagementPath("StdRegProv");
                  ManagementClass mc = new ManagementClass(myScope, mypath, null);

                  ManagementBaseObject inParams  = mc.GetMethodParameters("GetStringValue");

                  uint hDefKey = LOCAL_MACHINE;

                  switch (this.cmbhDefKey.SelectedItem.ToString())
                  {
                  
                        case "CLASSES_ROOT":
                              hDefKey = CLASSES_ROOT;
                              break;;      
                        case "LOCAL_MACHINE":
                              hDefKey = LOCAL_MACHINE;
                              break;;
                        case "CURRENT_USER":
                              hDefKey = CURRENT_USER;
                              break;;
                        case "USERS":
                              hDefKey = USERS;
                              break;;
                        case "CURRENT_CONFIG":
                              hDefKey = CURRENT_CONFIG;
                              break;;
                  }
                  inParams["hDefKey"] = hDefKey;
                  inParams["sSubKeyName"] = this.txtSSubKeyName.Text;

                  ManagementBaseObject outParams  = mc.InvokeMethod("EnumValues", inParams, null);

                  if (Convert.ToUInt32(outParams["ReturnValue"]) == 0)
                  {
                        sNames = outParams["sNames"] as String[];
                        iTypes = outParams["Types"]as int[];
                  }
                  else
                  {
                        MessageBox.Show("Error retrieving value : " + outParams["ReturnValue"].ToString());
                  }

                  for (int i = 0;i < sNames.Length ;i++ )
                  {
                        string sValue = GetValue(hDefKey,this.txtSSubKeyName.Text,sNames[i],(RegType)iTypes[i]);
                        MessageBox.Show(sNames[i] + " : "+ (Enum.GetName(typeof(RegType), iTypes[i])) + " : " + sValue);
                  }
            }

            private string GetValue(uint hDefKey,string sSubKeyName,string sValueName,RegType rType)
            {
                  string ReturnValue="";
                  ConnectionOptions options = new ConnectionOptions();
                  options.Impersonation = ImpersonationLevel.Impersonate;
                  options.EnablePrivileges = true;
                  options.Username = this.txtUser.Text;
                  options.Password = this.txtPassword.Text;

                  ManagementScope myScope = new ManagementScope("\\\\" + this.txtMachine.Text + "\\root\\default", options);
                  ManagementPath mypath = new ManagementPath("StdRegProv");
                  ManagementClass mc = new ManagementClass(myScope, mypath, null);

                  ManagementBaseObject inParams  = mc.GetMethodParameters("GetStringValue");
                  inParams["hDefKey"] = hDefKey;
                  inParams["sSubKeyName"] = sSubKeyName;
                  inParams["sValueName"] = sValueName;

                  switch (rType)
                  {
                  
                        case RegType.REG_SZ:
                        {
                              ManagementBaseObject outParams  = mc.InvokeMethod("GetStringValue", inParams, null);

                              if (Convert.ToUInt32(outParams["ReturnValue"]) == 0)
                              {
                                    ReturnValue = outParams["sValue"].ToString();
                              }
                              else
                              {
                                    ReturnValue = "Error retrieving value";
                              }
                        }
                              break;      
                        case RegType.REG_EXPAND_SZ:
                        {
                              ManagementBaseObject outParams  = mc.InvokeMethod("GetExpandedStringValue", inParams, null);

                              if (Convert.ToUInt32(outParams["ReturnValue"]) == 0)
                              {
                                    ReturnValue = outParams["sValue"].ToString();
                              }
                              else
                              {
                                    ReturnValue = "Error retrieving value";
                              }
                        }
                              break;
                        case RegType.REG_MULTI_SZ:
                        {
                              ManagementBaseObject outParams  = mc.InvokeMethod("GetMultiStringValue", inParams, null);

                              if (Convert.ToUInt32(outParams["ReturnValue"]) == 0)
                              {
                                    ReturnValue = outParams["sValue"].ToString();
                              }
                              else
                              {
                                    ReturnValue = "Error retrieving value";
                              }
                        }
                              break;
                        case RegType.REG_DWORD:
                        {
                              ManagementBaseObject outParams  = mc.InvokeMethod("GetDWORDValue", inParams, null);

                              if (Convert.ToUInt32(outParams["ReturnValue"]) == 0)
                              {
                                    ReturnValue = outParams["uValue"].ToString();
                              }
                              else
                              {
                                    ReturnValue = "Error retrieving value";
                              }
                        }
                              break;
                        case RegType.REG_BINARY:
                        {
                              ManagementBaseObject outParams  = mc.InvokeMethod("GetBinaryValue", inParams, null);

                              if (Convert.ToUInt32(outParams["ReturnValue"]) == 0)
                              {
                                     byte[] uVals = outParams["uValue"] as byte[];

                                    ASCIIEncoding ascii = new ASCIIEncoding();
                                    ReturnValue = ascii.GetString(uVals);
                              }
                              else
                              {
                                    ReturnValue = "Error retrieving value";
                              }
                        }
                              break;
                  }
                  return ReturnValue;
            }
      }
}


HTH
Andy
0
 

Author Comment

by:djpenfold
ID: 13471982
Hi Andy

Wow that was quick! Many thanks your code has given me everything I need.

CHeers

Pen
0
 

Author Comment

by:djpenfold
ID: 13472673
Hi Andy

I get an exception Access is Denied, do you know what permissions are required on the workstation?

CHeers

Pen
0