?
Solved

Registering my website on search engines

Posted on 2005-02-28
9
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
How do i register my website on search engines - Google, Yahoo, Alta Vista, msn, ask jeeves, etc so when a user types a specific search word my website will come up?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:willwatters
  • 4
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:duz
ID: 13419404
willwatters -

You do not need to register your site with search engines because they will find it when they follow a link to one of the pages on your site. You will however need to optimize each page on your site for the keyword(s) that you would like that page to appear for and reading this tutorial will get you on track http://www.seo-guy.com/tutorial.html

- duz

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:REthridge
ID: 13428188
Ht Wtllwaters,

After optimizing, you can submit here:

1. Google 5                       2. AltaVista 53
3. Lycos 64                       4. About 87
5. Open Directory 176        6. AlltheWeb 198
7. What U Seek 2,704        8. Northern Light 2,882
9. ScrubTheWeb 3,147      10. SearchHippo 3,403
11. ExactSeek 3,665          12. EntireWeb 5,493
13. Look 8,524                  14. GigaBlast 8,770
15. SearchIt 9,515             16. Gimpsy 9,838
17. SearchKing 10,103       18. Aesop 13,028
19. Starting Point 14,648    20. NerdWorld 17,355
21. WebSquash 18,646      22. NationalDirectory 19,019
23. Aeiwi 19,592                24. SplatSearch 19,653
25. SurfGopher 20,220       26. Buzzle 23,756
27. Claymont 26,076         28. WWWRIOT 27,003
29. Hotrate 30,285            30. 2kCity 41,119
31. TryAmerica 42,766      32. Any Search Info 42,848
33. Walhello 43,737           34. Qango 43,784
35. Web World 43,940       36. MixCat 59,891
37. Amray 62,117              38. TrueSearch 64,351
39. TurnPike 65,077           40. Noago 68,958
41. MavicaNet 69,977         42. NetSearch 75,132
43. QuestFinder 75,936      44. Findinfo 80,138
45. REX 82,484                  46. SelectSurf 82,590
47. intelSeek 84,805           48. Clickey 85,428
49. Infotiger 88,627            50. CozyCabin 96,108
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:DavidBirch2dotCom
ID: 13458226
REthridge  > What are the numbers after the search engines?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:duz
ID: 13458295
DavidBirch2dotCom -

They were the Alexa rankings when the table was scrapped from here http://www.timmathews.com/free-search-engine-submissions-tim-mathews.htm 

It's a crap list btw.

- duz
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:REthridge
ID: 13462296
Hi duz,

What does "scrapped from here" mean? then followed by "It's a crap list btw"?

I forgot how I came across this list, but I have been using it for a little more than 2 years.

RE
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:duz
ID: 13463411
REthridge -

>What does "scrapped from here" mean? then followed by "It's a crap list btw"?

It means the list you pasted is the same as the list in the url and it is rubbish.

If you want a good list of directories then use this one http://www.best-web-directories.com/free-directories.htm which is one of the better lists at the moment.

- duz
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:REthridge
REthridge earned 75 total points
ID: 13464578
Thanks for the link duz,

  I think that we should mention that submitting a page to any list of search engines, crappy or constipated, is a complete waste of time unless the page has been optimized.
 
  What do we do next? Step 1 Optimize, Step 2 Submit ..... What is the best way to track our position as we move up the list?

 Thanks in advance, and by the way what episode was it, when Wilson reached over the fence and smacked Tim?

  I apologize for the hokie pokie comment. : )

RE
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
duz earned 75 total points
ID: 13464633
REthridge -

:)

>What is the best way to track our position as we move up the list?

http://www.digitalpoint.com/tools/backlinks/

- duz
0