Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

security

Posted on 2005-02-28
3
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
How secure is OS X out of the box.

Is it easy to set it up with 2 user acounts.
One for surfing one for secure buisines use.

Is it secure against system file coruption, rouge dialers etc.

I know it is based on BSD so in theory these are easy to do.
0
Comment
Question by:bearware
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave_Watkin earned 195 total points
ID: 13420777
Yes it's safe. It's afer still if you turn on filevault which is a very good encryption standard. You may just want to use this for the business account as it is slightly slower. Rogue diallers and thie like are unheard of, as are virus's!

Take the plunge - you'll never go back!

Dave
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:kharkovyy
kharkovyy earned 180 total points
ID: 13423992
Mac OS is built on industrial strength Unix system and is very easy to work with.

It is very easy to set up 2 accounts. Simply create accounts and enable "login window" as mentioned above you can use filevault but i don't recommend that. Unless you have some sort of top secret files normal Mac OS security should be enough.

You can also specify what user can/cant do on either of the account which comes handy when you have someone other than yourself using the account. Infact you can even restrict the use of specific programs on either of the accounts.
You can also enable "Fast Switching" option, which will allow you to rotate between accounts fast.

There are virtually no viruses or dialers or any other garbage of any kind for Mac OS. You might want to refer to various articles in Wall Street journal, Fortune and so forth with regards to that fact being one of the strengths of OS X right now.
I have used OS X for over 3 years and have not had a virus or anything also take over my computer or compromise any data. It’s true it’s built on basically open source, however it is heavily customized and virex or even Norton has done a decent job of protecting my mac from any malicious code.

I suggest looking over the apple.com page for mac os and look into some of the features that are highlighted there. Besides being obvious marketing push there are some good points in there as to what mac os has to offer.

Regards,
ALK
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:njxbean
ID: 13424312
I agree.   But hey, get a mac mini and try it for yourself!
0