?
Solved

Removing Goldsync licenses

Posted on 2005-02-28
16
Medium Priority
?
319 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
How do you remove goldsync licenses from goldmine(5.7)? I am about to upgrade, and we have no use for two Goldsync licenses we currently own. I want to remove them so I don't have to pay to upgrade them along with my current 5-pack. Frontrange customer 'service' tells me nobody at frontrange will tell me how to do this, as it reduces revenue.
0
Comment
Question by:thenetech
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:TommyTupa
ID: 13424712
With Master rights:
1) Go to the License Manager.
2) Go to the Licenses tab.
3) Highlight your license.
4) Select Remove.
0
 

Author Comment

by:thenetech
ID: 13440791
Tommy-

Thanks, but if it was that easy, I would have done it.

Here is a quote from Goldmine help:

"...Once they are combined, Enterprise, Standard, or GoldSync licenses (E, D, or G license types) cannot be removed."

However, someone I talked with at Frontrange intimated that it could be done, but they weren't allowed to tell me how but if I poked around the web I might find something. Hence, my question.

Perhaps it is a registry edit, I don't know. That's why I'm asking.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:TommyTupa
ID: 13441293
OK, sorry about the simple response, I just never know right off what level of experience I'm dealing with here especially when it comes to GM.  

I'll do a test later this afternoon and figure out how its done.  One thing I can guarantee you is that its not a registry edit...more likely doing some tweaking in the license manager or with a dbf file.  I'll follow up later.

TT
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
TommyTupa earned 172 total points
ID: 13450360
The solution is to create a new license.dbf using only the licenses your interested in.  So backup your goldmine folder.  Rename license.dbf to license.old.  Start Goldmine at which point you'll be asked for your license information.  Enter only the original license of interest. Your license.dbf will be recreated.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 13494956
Hi thenetech :-),
Since we haven't heard from you for a couple of days could you please give us an update on the status of this question?
See:  http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi51 Thank you, turn123's friendly update request script.
Offtopic comments about this script to http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/Q_21188389.html please :-).
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:TommyTupa
ID: 13694827
I would appreciate points here as my last comment is the correct solution
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tbojoe
ID: 13810275
That is only part of the solution TommyTupa, you still need to do that but you also have to contact FrontRange solutions and let them know that you are consolidating your licenses and do not need the GoldSync license anymore.  If this isn't done when the user attempts to netupdate he/she is going to run into problems when it begins to read the license file and compare it to what they have on file.  YOu could receive an error message about regarding the license and it will not allow the user to proceed with the update.  Though they don't want you to remove the licenses you have to be adamant with the Customer care representative and let them know your situation and you will have your desired results.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Brigeer
Brigeer earned 164 total points
ID: 13810626
Easiest way would be to rename your license.dbf file to oldlicense.dbf.  The next time you log into GoldMine it will create a new license file and then you will have to re-enter your registration information and the licenses you want to use.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:TommyTupa
ID: 13810638
Actually that's not true.  You just need your license info.  Brigeer's solution and mine are exactly the same.  Brigeer is just better with words.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Brigeer
ID: 13810970
I've worded that explanation more than once, so I have some experience.  And it doesn't hurt being a Ceritfied GoldMine Technician.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:TommyTupa
ID: 13811041
Sorry last post was short so let me say more... my desire is for you to have the correct solution so yourself and others can look at this in the future.
 
I have worked with FrontRange for years.  Like Brigeer I'm a cerified Goldmine tech, etc... and have done this many times.  FrontRange Customer Care is very often incorrect.  As is there technical support, sales support etc.  They say one thing when actually something else is true.  This is because they grew from a small company and never learned the ways of proper documentation and sharing of information between departments.  Brigeer's solution is not only proper but the one we consultants use in our practices.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Brigeer
ID: 13811100
In not so many words I concur with Tommy.  I believe the same could be said with the partners in most cases.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:tbojoe
tbojoe earned 164 total points
ID: 13811190
Well.  I am speaking from experience.  I tried the above solution when I tried to downgrade my 15 user license to 10 user licenses, with 3 GoldSync licenses.  I wanted to remove the 3 goldsync licenses as well as 5 bump licenses.  I had a GoldMine Tech come on site and rename the license file with my original 10 user license Standard.  Everything was great and it was registered successfully.  After about 2 months I wanted to perform the update for for 6.0.  Went through the netupdate process and I was denied access to this site.  I contacted customer care and they told me that I had to pay an upgrade fee for 5 users and 3 goldSync licenses.  I told them that I had a consultant remove those licenses down to 10 and we registered those 10 and I shouldn't be charged for the other 5 user and 3 goldsync I was not using anymore and they do not appear on my system. The representative told me to grab all the older licenses to verify I had them and he removed them from whatever database they had and proceeded to give me another license for my 10 user that I previously had.  Once this license was given to me I followed the renaming of the license file and entered the new license that was given to me and proceeded to netupdate without any problems.  I am not saying your answer is incorrect I am stating that I had some more leg work to do instead of a simple renaming of a license file.  I thought it would be nice to add just in case this user had the same issue as I did with FrontRange.  
0