?
Solved

Outlook 2000 Email Mailbox Size Restriction

Posted on 2005-02-28
7
Medium Priority
?
461 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
Here's a strange one for the Experts:
        I'm running Exchange 2003 on a Windows Server 2003 server.  My clients are a mix of Outlook 2000 and Outlook 2003.  
        I have one client on Outlook 2000 that keeps getting a message that his "Outlook mailbox is full...see your system administrator".  He cannot send or delete email until he deletes some old emails.  Here's the weird part:  I don't have any size restrictions on my Exchange 2003 server.  I've double checked three times, and I'm no longer even issuing a size warning due to this.  Also, I probably have 10 to 15 clients with mailboxes that are MUCH larger than his, but they send and receive with no problems.  Is this a local problem or setting on his Outlook on his PC?  Or am I looking in the wrong places?
Thanks Experts!
0
Comment
Question by:falcon11
7 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
flyguybob earned 2000 total points
ID: 13419641
Look at the Exchange General tab for the user.  Check the Storage Limits button and see if there is anything in there.

Bob
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:flyguybob
ID: 13419643
Sorry...Open Active Directory Users & Computers and look at the Exchange General tab for the user.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:marklar1
ID: 13421575
Try recreating the users outlook profile. We have expereinced some similar strange things as well, and recreating the profile fixed it!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jaguarpriest
ID: 13424272
how big is the user's mailbox in the first place. Right click on the user's Outlook Today folder and click Properties and then folder size. Sometimes people drag mail to the "Outlook today" folder and don't know that you need to turn off the HTML page setting to get to it. If you have a message store size policy there could be individual settings set on the AD object that overrides those global settings for the server store.

jag
0
 

Author Comment

by:falcon11
ID: 13426045
We don't have any of the size storage settings in either AD or Exchange.  I checked his mailbox size earlier.  He has a lot of items (over 1,000), but he only has around 150 MB of email.  Not small, but not exactly huge either.
Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:falcon11
ID: 13429377
Wow....I have no idea why that one mailbox had a size restriction setup in AD.  
Oh well....thanks guys!
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:flyguybob
ID: 13456884
Thanks!
0