?
Solved

how to update references automatically

Posted on 2005-02-28
8
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
Hi Folks,

I have a VS Solution which contain 1 dll project. That dll is used in 3 differents projects..

My question is what is the best way to work so that when I recompile my dll, it updates in the other 3 projects ?? Lets say I have a Visual Studio open with that dll and another VS opened for a project.. when I compile the dll, and I recompile the project, is there a way so the project get the lastest dll automatically?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:PUB_UL
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Thandava Vallepalli
ID: 13419393
make that dll as shared dll.......

itsvtk
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Thandava Vallepalli
ID: 13419414
Here is an artical on how to add shared assembly to GAC (Global Assembly Cache) so that all application will point to same dll

http://www.c-sharpcorner.com/Code/2003/Jan/InstallingGAC.asp
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Thandava Vallepalli
ID: 13419425
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:PUB_UL
ID: 13419661
humm.. but if I install the dll into the GAC..

when I update it, will the other project point to the lastest version automatically ?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Thandava Vallepalli earned 200 total points
ID: 13419686
Valid Q!

Don't change the version number next time.  Keep the same number.

As long as the version number is same, all applications points to that dll

itsvtk
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:PUB_UL
ID: 13419822
I thought the version number was incremented automatically??
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Thandava Vallepalli
ID: 13419868
check in AssemlyInfo.vb file   under verions information......  if it gets changed, you chang it to old version..  

i think it wouldn't be changed automatically

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:laotzi2000
ID: 13420643
If you specify a version number in AssemblyInfo.vb file, it will not get changed.
If you don't, it will change automatically each time compiled.
0