?
Solved

NT backup W2K server

Posted on 2005-02-28
14
Medium Priority
?
1,020 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
How reliable is NT backup? Twice I have set up weekly schedules to back up 5 different folders, each one on a different day. When I go to restore, instead of seein g the nt backup files, I get this dialogue with a list comprised of lines of text that say: "Media created [date] at [time]".

The times of these media entries are strange - they don't correspond to the weekly scheduled times. Also, when I right click on these and go to Catalogue they all seem to point to the same folder - one of the five. No clue what happened to the other four folders. The ntbackup files themselves do seem to be there in the file location, but I can't find anyway to recover them.

What I am doing wrong, or is it the software?
0
Comment
Question by:Jason210
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 13419693
NT Backup is basic software and it should work as such.  Have you checked the backup logs?  Tried to do a restore?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:samccarthy
ID: 13419695
I've had my issues over the years and wound up going to Veritas.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Jason210
ID: 13419709
leew - about restore. Read my post.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 13419731
Fine... what about the logs?  What happens when you run a backup manually?
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Jason210
ID: 13419856
I can't check the box to restore - it is grayed out.

The schedule back-ups I'm trying to do is over a network - could that be a problem?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:SoyYop
ID: 13420214
Wich OS are you using?

NTBackup works fine for me. But is not as easy to use as Veritas.

The "Media Created" is the original title when you set up the backup.
Probably you have a problem with the command line: You are overwriting the same backup file with each backup. You may be using an "overwrite previous media" flag.

By example, because of my needs, I backup to another HD, and once a month I do it to tape. I use the following command for daily and weekly backups:

(each day, incremental)
C:\WINDOWS\system32\ntbackup.exe backup "@C:\BackupSettings\Directories.bks" /a /d "Set created 1/7/2004 at 3:36 PM" /v:no /r:no /rs:no /hc:off /m incremental /j "Incremental Backup - Users Profiles" /l:s /f "E:\Backups\IncrementalUsersProfiles.bkf"


(each week, normal)
C:\WINDOWS\system32\ntbackup.exe backup "@C:\BackupSettings\UsersDirectories.bks" /n "NormalUsers.bkf created 1/7/2004 at 3:25 PM" /d "Set created 1/7/2004 at 3:25 PM" /v:no /r:no /rs:no /hc:off /m normal /j "Users Backup - Normal" /l:s /f "E:\Backups\NormalUsersProfiles.bkf"

Directories.bks and UsersDirectories.bks holds a carriage-return delimited file with folders I want to backup (a normal notepad file with one per line), and the e:\backups\NormalUsersProfiles

Is beter if you do that way, because you can later change the file and don't need to touch a schedule is already working. Save a copy of the command line in a text file...

I can recommend you to do incremental backups every night, and a full backups every weekend
Need more help?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:SoyYop
ID: 13420255
Grayed box: There is an option to only allow administrators to restore, or you may not have r/w access to the share. Are you using an account that is member of the "Domain Backup Operators" group? You must... if you want to restore using the network
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Jason210
ID: 13420953
Domain Administrators account should be ok shouldn't it, or does this need to be a member of  "Domain Backup Operators" group?

I figured out the gray box bit anyway. I just hadn't expanded the whole tree on the left. When I did so, I saw the file.

I think it is just complicated to use. This is what I do using the GUI so far:

1) Go to Back-up tan and choose  "New Job" from Job menu.
2) Make Selections
3) In the bottom left of the GUI, there is a type-in box. In here I write the back-up file name and location.
4) Click on "Start Back-up"
5) In the Back-up Job dialogue, I click on "Schedule". This then prompts me to save the selection, which I do.
6) Then I'm asked twice for my admin password.
5) Then the "Schedule" dialogue comes up and asks me for a Job Name.
7) After that, I go to properties, and set up the time, then click OK a few times.

For management purposes, instead of making one huge back-up file, I make several small ones for different departments. This is done daily, five seperate files, so it's a lot of work for the disks. I allow two hours in between each job. Is this enough time?

Does this all sound OK?


0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
SoyYop earned 2000 total points
ID: 13422017
Your questions:

-? Domain Administrators account should be ok shouldn't it, or does this need to be a member of  "Domain Backup Operators" group?
* Yes, but you may want to create an account just for that. It's more secure, and if you change the admin password, you have to re-edit each backup job and reassign the new password.

-? think it is just complicated to use. This is what I do using the GUI so far:
* You have done well. No backup is easy to implement. I may tell you many things you don't need to know...

-? For management purposes, instead of making one huge back-up file, I make several small ones for different departments. This is done daily, five seperate files, so it's a lot of work for the disks. I allow two hours in between each job. Is this enough time?
* Depends on data, hd speed, tape (tape is longer than tape).
Test it. Look at the reports. After backing up, go to Tools/Reports. One of mine, by example, saids:

--------------------------
Backup Status
Operation: Backup
Active backup destination: File
Media name: "App Backup Set created on 31-Oct-2004"

Backup of "D: New Volume"
Backup set #11 on media #1
Backup description: "Set created on 31-Oct-2004"
Backup Type: Incremental

Backup started on 2/24/2005 at 3:00 AM.
Backup completed on 2/24/2005 at 3:00 AM.
Directories: 58
Files: 0
Bytes: 22,248
Time:  1 second

----------------------

Mine was less than a minute, because is a diferencial one. Only new data... not previously unmodifies from last back up.


Seems you don't have so much hands-one, so let's start as simple as we can. Are you sending your back ups to a tape or a file?
Be sure not to use the Wizard by now... Click on "Advanced" and move to "Backup". Load help (help/Help Topics), click on concepts, and understanding backups. Read  the "Types of Backups". Is going to be fine by now.

After you click "Start Backup" first time, you get a dialog with description, and be sure "Append to this media" is enabled, if you want to recover data of previous days.
Make a backup of your own documents using Windows XP backup, that is on All Programs/Accessories/System Tools. This program is something on the middle to the ones on win 2k/2k3. Just save it (Job/Save Selections), do not schedule. Make it run twice, modify a file, make it run again. You don't need to close it.

You can make normal with diferencial, so they run faster, looking at advanced options. But I can recommend you to check the backup help, "Concepts/Understanding/Types", before doing it.

Each file has an "Archive" attribute. If you edit a file, the Archive flag is set to on by the os.
A normal backup backs up the file and, if on, sets it to off.
A differencial backup only backs up modified files.

Do a normal backup on weekends, on one file per department if you want, so don't matter if it takes some time, and differencial on weekdays, on a diferent file.

* Normal backups have the weekly detail
* Differential backups have the daily detail

So to start a full recovery, you need the Weekly backup, and then you add only the last differential backup you have.

Do that on fridays or saturdays (you can automate some tasks):

a) Normal Backup
- Rename file, by example, "FullBackUp-2005-26-Feb"
- Store the normal backup on an external HD or tape, verify the copy
- Run the backup manually (Right click/Run Now on Schedule Tasks in Control Panel)

b) Differencial Backup
- Rename the old differenctial file, by example, "DiffBackUp-2005-26-Feb"
- Delete the older (You can keep a few files for better history)
- Run the backup manually (Right click/Run Now on Schedule Tasks in Control Panel)


Good luck,
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Jason210
ID: 13422427
Hi

Points re-adjustment is neccessary here after all that extensive help. Many thanks SoyYup! Points upped to 500.

I don't use the wizard. We don't have tape yet, so I bought an external hard disk to do the back ups to.  

>Make a backup of your own documents using Windows XP backup, that is on All Programs/Accessories/System Tools. This >program is something on the middle to the ones on win 2k/2k3. Just save it (Job/Save Selections), do not schedule. Make it >run twice, modify a file, make it run again. You don't need to close it.

All important files are stored on the file server, which is running W2K Server. I don't think I need to do what you suggest here? All back-ups have to be done on files stored on the server, no-where else.

I chek out the help section. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:SoyYop
ID: 13422468
Oh, I've suggested to make tests and have some practice. This way you can be more relaxed if you make a mistake ;)

Good luck,

0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Jason210
ID: 13448175
SoyYop .... if you are still around can you explain why the differential file has to be done manually?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:SoyYop
ID: 13448752
Don't need to. You can configure it all from the wizard, checking advanced options, scheduled.

Look at the "*" as space used by backups

     Jan --- Feb --- Mar --- Apr --- ...
     *        **       **        ***
+= ___________________________
     ********

As time moves ahead, files grows. You can automate a process to move, delete or overwrite the old backups so they don't fill your HD.

In my schema, I've set a backup task to overwrite the old scheduled backups on first monday of the month, so it's automated. BUT you have to put a copy aside to be able to recover old files. Think on your boss, "Jason, do you have a backup of my December documents I've deleted last month?" If you answer "Yes, no problem", you are going to get some extra points.

If you just automatically overwrite, you loose your old backups. Starting it manually (takes 5 minutes of your time) allows you to take the backups aside and store them.

If it's the OS backup, no big deal. If it's data, is better to have old backups aside, by example, on tape, dvd, or if they are big files, on cheap hot-plug SATA drives. You never know when you are going to be asked to recover old files.

Hope this is more clear,
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Jason210
ID: 13448945
SoyYop

It is more clear, but I need more help. I've posted another question. There will be more points if you are interested:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Storage/Q_21336032.html
0