Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Exchange in SBS 2003 Prem

Posted on 2005-02-28
5
Medium Priority
?
608 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Very easy question here, just to confirm my thinking...is exchange that is bundled with sbs2003 a standard version?  are you only allowed to have 1 mailbox store? My users are pushing the 16GB "limit" and I'm not able to create an additional mailbox store error - c1034a7a

here are some clips from my "Exchange Server Setup Log"

[21:59:42] Setup configuration information: -- ID:62227 --
[21:59:42] This is a(n) Standard version of Microsoft Exchange Server -- ID:62232 --
[21:59:42] This is not an evaluation copy of Microsoft Exchange Server; it will not expire -- ID:62234 --

---this next comes at the end of the file...
[15:19:51] Setup configuration information: -- ID:62227 --
[15:19:51] This is a(n) unknown version of Microsoft Exchange Server -- ID:62232 --
[15:19:51] This is not an evaluation copy of Microsoft Exchange Server; it will not expire -- ID:62234 --


Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:cheeba12
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Dent earned 600 total points
ID: 13420124

Yes, SBS comes bundled with the standard edition of Exchange, and yes it's limited to one mailbox store.

Here's the old Microsoft link on the subject of Exchange:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;822440

HTH

Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:cheeba12
ID: 13420189
So, what your saying is that I'm bound by the 16 GB limit...?

crap
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:v_alber
v_alber earned 400 total points
ID: 13420270
Yes you are :)
There is a patch which can temporarily allow you to increase it to 17GB, but it will be reseted on a next reboot.
Apply some mailbox policy to keep the mailbox size down, before it's too late. (server down).
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 13420272

Unfortunately yes; unless you go through the (very) expensive upgrade option and buy and upgrade to Exchange Enterprise.

The only other option that comes to mind is clear down some of the current content of your server - far from ideal though.

Sorry.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cheeba12
ID: 13423308
Thanks guys, I awarded point to both you because of the 17gb patch i didn't know about.  
Oh and trust me I've wanted to enforce mailbox limits but those engineers....

cheeba
0