?
Solved

Access with Adobe

Posted on 2005-02-28
7
Medium Priority
?
519 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Hi,
   How can I overlay an access report over a pdf containing graphics created from Adobe?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:LuckyLucks
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 13420022
Do you want to do this automatically, or manually (meaning, is this a one-time project, or do you have to do this on a regular basis)?
Do you have the full version of Acrobat available?
Can you program in VBA?
0
 

Author Comment

by:LuckyLucks
ID: 13420044
many times for Q1
I have acrobat 6.0 full version
yes
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 13435260
Good.

Acrobat (only the full version) does provide an "inter-application communication" interface. To fully use this, you need access to the SDK, which unfortunately is no longer free. You can get a one year subscription for $99 from Adobe's web site: http://partners.adobe.com/public/developer/acrobat/sdk/index.html

Access unfortunately has a problem with printing to file (at least this was the case last time I checked). So you have to find a workaround for this (check the EE archive for information). The general procedure is to
  - print a PostScript file to file
  - Run Distiller on this PostScript file to create a PDF file
  - Load your background PDF into Acrobat
  - Create a button on the background PDF, make the button the size of the page
  - Set the button to show an icon only (no label), and use the first page of your new PDF file as button image
  - Flatten the document to "burn" in the button image

The IAC interface unfortunately does not provide a straight forward way to overlay two page images, this is why you need to take the detour of creating a button.

You can also use a 3rd party product for the last step: pdftk does support the creation of an overlay. If you manage to create the PDF file, you can then call pdftk as an external application with the correct command line to overlay your documents. pdftk is free, and you can find it here: http://www.accesspdf.com/pdftk/


0
 

Author Comment

by:LuckyLucks
ID: 13490458
A few questions:
1. What do u mean by load ur pdf into acrobat?
2.Create a button on the background pdf-do u mean as a button on an access report thats been now converted into pdf using the distiller?

thanx
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Karl Heinz Kremer earned 1500 total points
ID: 13490622
Actually, there is now a simpler way to print from Access (or any other application) to a file: In Acrobat 7 Adobe introduced a new feature that allows you by setting a registry key to specify where the Distiller printer (Adobe PDF) should save the file. You can file details in the Acrobat Distiller API Reference (link is on this page: http://partners.adobe.com/public/developer/acrobat/sdk/index_doc.html).

You need to perform the two steps programatically using the IAC or the JS Object (which is accessible via IAC). Again, you need the SDK documentation for this.

Using the 3rd party application is definitely an easier way to accomplish this.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Sar1973
ID: 22005481
How is it possibile to open a .pdf file with Acrobat, by launching it with VBA?
I have tried something like:
            Set myPdf = CreateObject("AcrobatReader.Application")
            myPdf.Open myAttachment, "Adobe Acrobat"
but it gives error ("ActiveX cannot create the application").
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 22005764
sar1973, this question was closed more than three years ago. Your comment also has nothing to do with the original question, so please open a new question.
0