?
Solved

Generic HTML Form

Posted on 2005-02-28
9
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
Does anyone know of a javabean which looks at another javabean, anaylses its getters/setters and then makes an HTML form for a user to create one?

Seems to me like this should have already been written.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:peparsons
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
TimYates earned 750 total points
ID: 13420269
Not that I've heard of...

I agree that for spitting out generic forms (which you then edit), this could be useful...

But with these days of Struts, Tapestry, JSF, Shale, JSTL, etc...  I guess there are too many different potentially inoperable formats out there :-(

Tim
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:bloodredsun
bloodredsun earned 750 total points
ID: 13420694
I haven't heard of this either. It sounds like the sort of things that an IDE should do (like Eclipse creating the getters and setters for a javabean in "source/generate...").

I think Tim is right saying that there are too many differing formats. One example is struts: the struts form is made of stuts <html> tags such as <html:form> and <html:text> rather than classsical html <form> and <input>, so a javabean that did what you are suggesting would not be any much use as you think, unle3ss it could output for all the tech mentioned above.

Another point to examine is that forms often have formatting information that is intermixed so to get the form to have the look and feel you want, you are still going to have to recode it.

When it all comes down to it, it doesn't take that long to code html (or developers often have designers to do it for them) and the time saved on this may not be worth the effort, although it would be nice to see in an IDE.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 13420766
JBuilder lets me create a Sample HTML page at the same time as I create a javabean...

But it's just a plain form, and always need changing almost completely...  So I just do it myself ;)

Tim
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 13420776
Actually, it also lets me create a sample bean at the same time as a JSP, but for the same reasons, I don't use it...
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:bloodredsun
ID: 13420867
Yeah, it sounds like it should be really useful but I think it would be more hassle than it's worth in the long run, especially if you have a multipage bean that maps to serveral forms on serveral pages, such as an application form.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 13420932
And then you have to make the thing look nice ;)
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:bloodredsun
ID: 13421176
Naw, that's what the designers are for: "Here is my code monkey-boy, go away and beautify it"! I used to do all the HTML for my work and found it repetitive to the nth degree. That was one of the reasons I've moved away from pure presentation layer stuff.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 13421225
Bah...  I tend to be in a development team of one...

It's all my job :-(  *cry*
0