Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Changing Button properties in every form?

Posted on 2005-02-28
6
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
Hi,

First thank you for clicking and showing an interest.

We have an application with over 150 forms with an average of 10+ buttons on each form. Yes 1500 buttons approx!!

We have realised that we want to change five properties for each button to chnage the visual style of the button to the user.

Could do this by using the GUI interface, but that equates to going into 7500 thousand buttons properties and changing accordingly.

Is there any software out there that'll do this for you, or does anybdy know of a more automated way??

many thanks


0
Comment
Question by:KBanner
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Craig Yellick earned 600 total points
ID: 13420731
Since all of the source code is stored in text files (*.vb) you could use the extensive Visual Studio.NET macro-programming capabilities to write a search-and-replace operation. Or, if you or someone on staff has Word macro programming skils, Word could rip through pretty easily as well.

There are also numerous 3rd-party tools for doing global search-and-replace ops, though in your case the changes might not be as simple and finding one pattern and replacing it with another.

-- Craig Yellick
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RonaldBiemans
ID: 13420752
Can't you just "replace all"  on the particular properties. Which properties do you want to change.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 13420981
@RonaldBiemans:
Ronald, I thought of that too, but if it happens to be a property that is default, there won't be any text in the form to define that.

Bob
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:KBanner
ID: 13421041
Hi Guys,

Guess 3rd party software is what I was looking for. i.e. all the work has already been done. What buzz words could I use to search on the net for some??

Biggest problem with "replace all" Ronald is that in the InitialComponents function that defines the properties, I'm trying to change a property that has a default value and is not show in the code with a value that would be set in the InitialComponents function. e.g. BackColor

To be perfectly honest, I have tried to keep it simple by saying "Button" it's actually an 3rd party button that has properties

these are them

UseThemes
VisualStyles
HotFormatStyles.BackColor
HotFormatStyles.BackColorGradientColor
HotFormatStyles.BackColorGradientMode

I really need some software that changes paragraphs rather than lines like Serach and Replace does in the vb.net IDE

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Craig Yellick
ID: 13421084
How about, do a search on

     System.Windows.Forms.TextBox

and replace with

     YourApp.YourTextBox

YourTextBox inherits from TextBox and does what it needs to default the properties as you need. I could see situations where this might cause a different set of problems, but hopefully these will be fewer than 1,500 and easy to identify and fix.

-- Craig Yellick
0
 

Author Comment

by:KBanner
ID: 13428710
Hi Guys,

Found this 3rd party software that adds directly into the VS.NET IDE

It's at http://www.axtools.com/products/cs2k3net_screenshots.htm#T3-2

Also check out the other superb features

Mulitline Extended Find and Replace
AutoText
Code Flow Explorer
Quick Properties
WorkBench
Comment spellchecker
SmartComplete
AutoBrackets
Extended clipboard
TabOrdering
Code Stats  etc. etc.

And it's only $250

Thanks to all that had the the principle to answer, and leading me down this path.
0