?
Solved

Exchange 2000 - Number of items in mailbox does not match number of actual messages

Posted on 2005-02-28
13
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
We're running Exchange 2000 w\ SP3 and GFi-Mail Essentials for SPAM control.
We've created a SPAM mailbox for GFI-Mail Essentials in which to dump suspect mail......

The problem that we're experiencing is the SPAM "Inbox" reports, for example, 20 items in the mailbox, but when the mailbox is opened, the number of actual messages is considerably less......by 50-75% usually. Right now, for instance, we have no actual messages showing in the mailbox but it's reporting 12 items.

Have been searching for a cause\resolution, but no luck as of yet.
Any help would be greatly appreciated........
0
Comment
Question by:ccherman3
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 13422467
i assume you mean that there are no message in the INBOX but if you look in exchange system manager (ESM) it says that there are 12 items in the mailbox?  If that is the case you need to remember that EVERY object is counted in the ESM, not just emails.  For example if you have an appointment in the calendar it will count as an object in the ESM.  As always check all of the other folders such as, sent items and deleted items as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ccherman3
ID: 13428419
I apologize.......my inquiry left out one important point.....
What I'm referring to is viewing this particular SPAM "Inbox" from the Outlook (XP and 2003) client.....I understand the point you're making, and that makes sense.
To reiterate, from an Outlook client we'll see the number of messages in parentheses to the right of the "Inbox" object, but when we click on the "Inbox", the number of messages actually in the Inbox is usually considerably less than what the number indicates.....hope this helps.

Thanks again......
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:scrmcna
ID: 13429583
So in Outlook, your new messages (the number of messages in parentheses) are not showing up when you're in your inbox?  Is there some filter on your inbox, or is the view changed not showing you all of the messages?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 13429696
ok,,, we were talking about two different things initially, but i think i see what your probelm is now.  In Outlook the number in parentheses is the number of UNREAD messages, not the total number of messages in the inbox.  That would explain the discrepencie.  To find out the total number of messages in the inbox you need to look at the very bottom left of the outlook client.  This is where you can find the total # of messages in the inbox, rather than the number of unread messages.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ccherman3
ID: 13430231
That's right........but for instance, right now, we are showing for this Inbox:

Outlook reports total number of items for INBOX      =     48
Actual, counted messages in right pane for INBOX    =     43
UNREAD messages indicated for INBOX                   =     42
Actual, counted UNREAD messages in INBOX            =     36

I should have laid it out this way to start with so it would be fairly obvious...sorry for the multiple go 'rounds....

The view is standard with no filtering.

Thanks again in advance !
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 300 total points
ID: 13438384
If you right click on the inbox and choose Mark all as Read - does the number go back down to zero?

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ccherman3
ID: 13440236
Yes, when I marked all as READ, the UNREAD went to zero......but the actual message count doesn't match what the Outlook client is telling me....

Outlook client indicates messages in INBOX   =   63
Actual counted messages in INBOX              =   58

There are no other items in, for instance, CALENDAR, CONTACTS, SENT ITEMS, DELETED ITEMS, etc......all are empty.

Thanks in advance.....
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 13440333
Any views or other customisations that could be hiding messages?
Perhaps the view is set to messages newer than... for example.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
mikeleebrla earned 1200 total points
ID: 13440377
i just thought of something, do you have outlook web access (OWA)?  If so try looking at the same mailbox via OWA and see if you have the same results.  Ive seen problems like this before where doing that shed some light on the root cause of the problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ccherman3
ID: 13440690
OK...I'll re-check the View settings and yes, we're running OWA, which I will check also....thanks.
I'll get back ASAP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ccherman3
ID: 13458949
I checked the mailbox through OWA, and had the Outlook client open to the same mailbox on my desktop......I had 6 actual messages showing via the Outlook client, with Outlook indicating 10 items.....

I then checked OWA and saw the 4 items (the difference) that were missing from the Outlook client view. I then deleted those 4 items through OWA and then the Outlook client on my desktop was accurate - Number of Items indicated by Outlook matched the number of actual messages....so I'm wondering what's going on ??

I rechecked the views and filtering......but I don't think I'm missing anything.

Thanks in advance mikeleebrla and Sembee.......again ;>)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:scrmcna
ID: 13458995
Had you tried changing the view in Outlook, then changing it back to normal?  I belive View>Current View with messages checked should show you all of your messages.  You'll have to keep an eye on it to see if it starts happening again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ccherman3
ID: 13459140
I just checked the mailbox and now it's remaining consistent.....when I deleted those four unviewable items through OWA, it looks as though that may have been the trick.....I'll give it more time and try your suggestion.

Thanks.
0