[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Visual Encryption Components for Delphi 2005

Posted on 2005-02-28
3
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
Dear Experts!

I'm looking for delphi components that provide the common encryption types. (with public/private keys). So that I can decrpyt a string and post it from delphi to a webpage with PHP or ASP on the other end.

The Components should be cheap and compatible with delphi 2005. I've looked around...but it seems the most of the component are only compatible with D7 or lower.

Thank you in advance!

PS: Eventually any other option I have available like DLLs or similar.
0
Comment
Question by:dcrudo
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
_Katka_ earned 750 total points
ID: 13421927
Hi, try this one with including MD5 hash (for free)

http://sourceforge.net/projects/tplockbox

or this one (for $19 which I consider cheap)

http://www.atma-software.com/1crypt/index.html

regards,
Kate
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:DeerBear
DeerBear earned 750 total points
ID: 13442099
http://cc.borland.com/ccweb.exe/listing?id=22960

It's not the best example around, but can surely give you an idea of how things work.
It's LockBox and Abbrevia based.

Cheers,

Andrew
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dcrudo
ID: 13458593
I was looking for asymmetric keys...

I will check cryptlib...

Thank you for your help!
0