Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows Workstation prompt when logging into Netware

Posted on 2005-02-28
5
Medium Priority
?
312 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
When my users login to Netware we are prompted a second time for a Windows Workstation password.  What is the easiest way to get this to stop coming up?  I am running Netware 4.9 sp2 client.  I've tried using the control userpasswords2 command from the run prompt and then it bypasses the Netware and Windows logins altogether.  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:tbeasley123
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
PsiCop earned 2000 total points
ID: 13421798
Well, this does depend a bit on your environment.

The easiest way to avoid the second login is to have a user account on the Windoze box, named identically to the eDirectory account that the user has in the NetWare environment. Synch the passwords and its done. Just make sure that users change their passwords via the Client 32 interface, because if the passwords get out of synch again, they'll get the double-login.

If users move around a lot and you don't want to be bothered with creating local accounts to match the eDirectory credentials, then you need ZENworks for Desktops, specifically the Dynamic Local User feature. This will allow on-the-fly creation of local Windoze user accounts, based on the eDirectory credentials.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tbeasley123
ID: 13422184
I did the first step and it synchronized the passwords but when i log out and log back in after they sync of passwords it still prompts with the Administrator user already filled in.  I then have to type the username and password in the Windows Workstation prompt.  Any ideas why this would do this?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 13422198
Once you have the passwords synched, you can use the client setting to copy NDS name to Windows login.  In Properties, Advanced Login tab, locate the "Copy NetWare Username to Windows" property and set it to "on."
0
 

Author Comment

by:tbeasley123
ID: 13422262
I will award the points to PSI since his answer helped the most.  I found the setting under Advanced on the Netware login to change the default windows user.  Thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 13422601
Thanks, and I'm glad its working.
0