?
Solved

Creating web-page independent ('persistent') applets

Posted on 2005-02-28
6
Medium Priority
?
160 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
I'd like to create an applet that is loaded when a person comes to my webpage, but which then continues running even if the user goes to other webpages.

What is the best technique to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:bbiy
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 13421581
Best you could do probably is to open a pop-up window with JavaScript bearing your applet
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 13421761
>> but which then continues running even if the user goes to other webpages.

Then it can't be on the same window. What are you trying to achieve? A pop-up window would work but could cause troubles if there's a pop-up blocker installed on the client.
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 600 total points
ID: 13423262
If you make your users use WebStart, you make them click on a link to start the Java app (you can wrap the applet) and the app will keep running independently of the browser
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 13670087
Sorry for getting back late on this. Given whatever was mentioned in the question initially, I think CEHJ's idea holds nothing wrong in it.
0