?
Solved

Sharp AL-1457D Printer/Scanner problem Need generic Scanner driver

Posted on 2005-02-28
13
Medium Priority
?
1,796 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
As above guys, the setup from the web runs and then prompts you to attach the parralel and the USB

At this stage it finds new hardware but doesnt find the drivers, you point it to the directory and doesnt find anything it likes. Its the worst setup ever.

I have managed to get the printer installled but the scanner just wont install. Finds new hardware but doesnt find the driver,

Another similar sharp inf or a generic twain driver would be good. Doesnt need to do fancy stuff, just needs to work

thanks

p.s rebooting and remove and reinstall does nothing. I think if the first time the install doesnt work your goosed

0
Comment
Question by:novender
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
13 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:lherrou
ID: 13424078

What operating system are you using?

Many scanners require you to install the drivers BEFORE you connect the hardware, have you tried the process that way?

Have you downloaded the driver from the Sharp website, http://www.sharp.co.uk/ (at least when it's working)

Have you considered returning the Sharp and getting another product?

0
 

Author Comment

by:novender
ID: 13424113
yea, tried that

its XP and its a real pain. installed the drivers first like it said but still no joy. after you connect the usb and parralel it just looks for drivers that dont exist

0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:lherrou
ID: 13424355
Ok, how about this:

With the scanner/printer turned off, go START -> Settings - Control Panel, and open "Scanners and Cameras"

If your Sharp IS listed, delete it.

Then, Click on Add Device and follow the directions to add the new scanner. Even if it IS listed in their list of available devices, use the "Have Disk" button to try to find the correct driver on the CD or (if you downloaded it) wherever it exists on your hard drive.

If that doesn't work, see if there are any other drivers on your CD for Windows NT or 2000 for your device, and see if those would work for you instead.



0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 13427558
did you unzip the driver file to a separate directory? then probably it will work
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 13427593
and then run the setup file included in it; disconnect your printer /scanner first however
0
 

Author Comment

by:novender
ID: 13427686
done all that guys, it doesnt like the driver atll, although its the right one
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1500 total points
ID: 13427703
you can contact them by phone, or by mail :

http://www.sharp.co.uk/customersupport/knowledgebase/
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:lherrou
ID: 13429412
Novender,

Are you using Service Pack 2? I have heard a lot of people complaining about scanners and cameras (not) working with SP2. I've seen reports in a couple of forums I follow of successful driver installation in Safe Mode, followed by a regular boot.

If you plan to try to keep the thing, I'd take a look at VueScan (http://www.hamrick.com/index.html) or SilverFast SE (http://www.silverfast.com/) and try out their trial versions of the software.

There really aren't "generic" twain drivers for Windows. If you wanted to play with some other Sharp scanner dirvers, and see if you could get any functionality out of them, here's a list: http://www.scanner-drivers.com/companies/937.htm - You won't hurt the scanner, you might lock up your system and have to roll back, so make sure your system restore is enabled before installing.

0
 

Author Comment

by:novender
ID: 13429453
looks good, i will try. Thanks alot

andy
0
 

Author Comment

by:novender
ID: 13429455
sorry ment to say, yea sp2
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:lherrou
ID: 13766044
Andy, did you ever get it working again?
0
 

Author Comment

by:novender
ID: 14376223
sorry guys, been away

driver from the web DO NOT WORK

CD FROM SHARP REQUIRED
0