?
Solved

LDAP authentication

Posted on 2005-02-28
8
Medium Priority
?
396 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
My question is actually a couple different parts.  I am adding a Linux server into my Enterprise and want all user authentication to be handled by Windows 2000.  Loading SUSE Linux, it gives me an option to point to an LDAP server for authentication.  I have multiple domain controllers that are running with global catalog activated.  I point to two of them in the Linux setup, but get a LDAP server not found.   My questions are:
1.  Do I need to create an Enterprise CA for my Windows domain to support this requirement?
2.  Am I correct in my understanding that LDAP server is a Windows domain controller running Active Directory and global catalog?
3.  Is there anything else I am overlooking?

Thanks!

Kit
 
0
Comment
Question by:kitadams
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:adonis1976
ID: 13422295
0
 

Author Comment

by:kitadams
ID: 13423370
I don't think this applicable.  I am in the initial setup of the SUSE server install where it asks for the LDAP server.  I enter two ip addresses of the Domain controllers that have Global catalog and SUSE says it can not find the LDAP server.  Gives me the idea that I don't have something configured correctly, but I am not sure what.  Which is why I ask if an Enterprise CA is required for LDAP server to run correctly.

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:adonis1976
ID: 13423400
no u dont need enterprise CA for this.. u would need ECA only when there are clients from outside ur network trying to access it.. but in ur case i assume that ur GC and suse server are in the same network..
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ScrptMasta
ID: 13429382
The standard installation of Windows Server 2003 Active Directory is tailored for a homogeneous Windows environment. It includes a comprehensive range of tools for this purpose. When Windows Server 2003 Active Directory is used to provide LDAP services in a heterogeneous environment, extra features and new tools are necessary. This section provides guidance on installing and configuring these tools with Active Directory to provide LDAP services to UNIX and Linux clients.

Configuring Active Directory, UNIX, and Linux to Support LDAP Security and Directory Services
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/itsolutions/cits/interopmigration/unix/usecdirw/08wsdsu.mspx#EDAA

Microsoft Solution Guide for Windows Security and Directory Services for UNIX
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/itsolutions/cits/interopmigration/unix/usecdirw/08wsdsu.mspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:kitadams
ID: 13434136
I had found these in my research, but they are for Windows 2003.  Do you know if they will work for Windows 2000?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ScrptMasta
ID: 13439125
Only one way to find out eh?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kitadams
ID: 13477903
I'm closing this question.  I've moved forward with a case to Microsoft to resolve the issue.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
ScrptMasta earned 1000 total points
ID: 13482163
Sorry we couldn't be of more assistance to you.
0