?
Solved

Expanding a volume

Posted on 2005-02-28
15
Medium Priority
?
2,324 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Over this past weekend I expanded a RAID 5 config on a server.  The server had three 36.4 gb drives and I expanded it to have three more for a total of 6 drives on a RAID 5 configuration, 44 hours later the expansion went well.  The problem I have is when I tried to expand the current data volume with the extra unallocated space that I just added.  It gives me an error:

The selected volume was originally created on a basic disk and cannot be extended. Only volumes created on dynamic disks can be extended.

Is there any way around this with out rebuilding the volume?

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:msavoie33
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +3
15 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:gjohnson99
ID: 13422411
Yes What OS ?
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Duncan Meyers earned 750 total points
ID: 13423925
Have you tried diskpart.exe (available from the W2K3 or W2K resource kit.)? Note that the different OS's have different versions of Diskpart.exe

Here are a couple of relevant articles:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;886986
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;325590

Go here to download the utility:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/results.aspx?freetext=diskpart.exe&productID=&DisplayLang=en
0
 

Author Comment

by:msavoie33
ID: 13428784
The OS is WIndows Server 2000 SP 4
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 13429303
Just to note, there's a bug in that ntfs.sys can run out of resources when running diskpart, similar to http://support.microsoft.com/kb/329826 but applies to all OS. If that happens a phonecall to PSS and they'll send you the utility to complete the expansion free of charge.
0
 

Author Comment

by:msavoie33
ID: 13429597
How long does diskpart normally take?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Meyers
ID: 13434619
The change is immediate.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:CorporatePenguin
ID: 13435910
please be sure to run diskpart in safe mode so that nothing has an open handle to the drive. This is one of the most common reasons for diskpart to fail extending the drive.

And in case anybody doesn't know, the PSS group mentioned is Microsoft Product Support services, and you'll want to ask for the Platforms-setup team. They are the ones who handle disk issues such as this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:msavoie33
ID: 13438884
I have tried to run diskpart and it just sits there after I enter the expand command and hit enter.  I get no status or an error that it fails.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:CorporatePenguin
ID: 13439430
1) make sure you used the correct version (2k for 2k, 2k3 for 2k3)
2) Call Microsoft, ask for PSS Setup, explain that diskpart failed and ask for a grace case to be created. The engineer you get on the phone should be able to send you the script required to fix this issue.
3) make sure you're using the right version of diskpart (2k for 2k, 2k3 for 2k3)
4) for future extends, run diskpart from safemode. This applies to expanding SAN volumes as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:msavoie33
ID: 13441504
They are both Win 2k versions.  I will try to run diskpart in safemode.  Thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:CorporatePenguin
ID: 13443272
If diskpart did not complete the first time, it may not succeed in later attempts. If diskpart does not work in sfae mode, you need the script from MS. It should be free (ask for a grace case).
0
 

Author Comment

by:msavoie33
ID: 13443446
Where do I get that from?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:CorporatePenguin
ID: 13465588
The Product Support contact numbers are here:
http://support.microsoft.com/?LN=en-us&scid=gp%3Ben-us%3Bofferprophone&x=14&y=11

The price of the call is 245 USD, except if it is a hotfix request, a problem with the MS code, or an issue installing a service pack/hotfix. When you call just ask for a grace case to be created. State that diskpart failed to extend the volume. That should route you to PSS (Product Support Services) Platforms-Setup who can send you the tool to fix the problem.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jnikolatos
ID: 14061425
Hi guys,  I just used the fsextend utility to help me fix a diskpart utility.  Since it was such a pain to get this utility and no one has it on the internet.... I have posted it on my companies website.  Go to http:www.niktek.com/fsextend.exe   Everyone is correct in saying that Microsoft provides this for free.  I called in and they gave me a GRACE case.  You must tell them you had a partition that you were expanding and you used the diskpart utility and it failed.  I told them that  hundreds of other people had the same issue and that the tech boards say it is a FREE of CHARGE incident, and I also pointed Microsoft to this discusion.  They did not argue with me... just gave me the utility.  All you have to do, is run it from the command prompt.  It CAN BE run at anytime. It DOES NOT need safe mode.  I ran it on a domain controller during peak hours.  It did not have to reboot either.  I just had to wait about 1 hour or so.  
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 14061556
Yoink. Thanks jnikolatos although if MS find it they'll probably ask you to remove it.

If you have the latest version of diskpart there may be an undocumented extend option in it depending on the OS, http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=832316
0