?
Solved

Linux Filesystem and Partitions help

Posted on 2005-02-28
5
Medium Priority
?
319 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Filesystem            Size  Used Avail Use% Mounted on
/dev/sda7            1012M  981M     0 100% /
/dev/sda3              99M   16M   79M  17% /boot
none                 1007M     0 1007M   0% /dev/shm
/dev/sda6             494M  8.4M  460M   2% /tmp
/dev/sda8              80G  2.9G   73G   4% /usr
/dev/sda9             494M  297M  172M  64% /var
/dev/sda2              27G  1.5G   24G   6% /home

I get this on "df -h". We have had a number of problems, which in the past have resolved themselves by removing everything in the "/root" directory (I don't get how that is related, but it worked). This is a Dell server, running a SATA RAID, RedHat ES3.

How do I assign more space to one of these partitions? (say, add a GB from "/usr" directory). Or, alternatively, what other info can you give us about how these partitions are set up, etc.? Google leaves me a little lost. Can anyone see problems here?

Programs are giving me problems with "hardquota states", which I believe is related to this.
0
Comment
Question by:seanostephens
5 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 1000 total points
ID: 13423978
Since /root is located in /, which is full, cleaning it would help. Since /boot, /usr, /var, /tmp & /home are separate file systems something in / file systems is taking up a bunch of space. If I look at one of my 3.0 ES servers I would see something like:

praetorian# cd /
/
praetorian# ls
bin/   dev/  home/    lib/         misc/  net/  proc/  sbin/      tmp/  var/
boot/  etc/  initrd/  lost+found/  mnt/   opt/  root/  tftpboot/  usr/

Doing a du on those directories that aren't separate file systems yields:

praetorian# du -s bin dev etc initrd lib misc mnt net opt root sbin tftpboot
5312    bin
436     dev
17868   etc
4       initrd
207660  lib
4       misc
16      mnt
1       net
3080    opt
2172    root
11580   sbin
52      tftpboot

for a total of about 248MB. Your results would differ depending on what's installed, but it certainly should be less than the Gig it is using now. What I'd recommend is that you do a similar process and see where all the space is being used.

0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:surya_prabhakar
surya_prabhakar earned 500 total points
ID: 13427354
There is nothing else to move except for /lib . We can manage moving lib to someother place and symlink it. But Jlevie do you think it is advisable . Coz I dont find how we can create more space other than that.

surya.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:makhan
makhan earned 500 total points
ID: 13427656
Hi!

some application may be generating log/tmp files in your / or /root directory pl. check out if there are any log files.

find /root -name "*.log" -print

u can use the similar command for *.tmp ...

regards!


0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:jlevie
jlevie earned 1000 total points
ID: 13428877
Moving /lib could be hazardous. And it should not (under ordinary circumstances) be the problem. I suspect something has been written to one of the directories in / that just needs to be cleaned up.

What does 'cd /; du -s *' show?
0
 

Author Comment

by:seanostephens
ID: 13435583

Figured the problem out. For some reason, Linux was restarting into a different kernel, and there was something squirrely going on with the way it was reading the partitions from the SATA array.

Thanks for the help though guys, we learned something we needed to know.
0