?
Solved

WIndows GPO

Posted on 2005-02-28
6
Medium Priority
?
351 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
Most of the time, I wonder whether I can carry out such an action through GPO or it's not possible.
In other words, as network administrator, how do you know that there is a GPO snap-in for a certain action.

just as an example:
- If I want to know whether I should set up a policy or write a script, to enable remote computers to connect to a certain computer. if it's a policy, do I have to go and expand every node in the GPO console to find that snap-in, may be it doesn't exist, is filtering helpful to find a desired snap-in?

thanks


0
Comment
Question by:Chuckbuchan
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:pentiumDB
pentiumDB earned 300 total points
ID: 13423696
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chuckbuchan
ID: 13423970
I would like to know if there is a kind of full-text indexing on the GPO mmc, or kind of search engine to find the snap-in you need to use to apply a certain policy.

the same thing when you edit a policy, if the name of the policy is not significant you can't tell where the related policy snap-in is enabled or disabled.

I hope you understand what I want to know.
thanks


0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
rafael_acc earned 600 total points
ID: 13436246
Google, Experience, self study!
Cheers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chuckbuchan
ID: 13439591
example the snap-in that: Prohibit TCP/IP Advanced Configuration, it's located in the  User Configuration/Administrative template/Network/Network connection   node. I mange to getto this snap-in because I previously have been there.
My question is how can I find it, if I didn't know where it's located?

thanks
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:rafael_acc
ID: 13444368
I know what you mean ... But the answer is still the same.
You could have use google for example and try look for something like "TCp/ip advances configuration using gpo" and then you should be able to find it ... something like this ... Or, you go through the policies and try to figure out how they work and what they do ... so that next time you know that a specific task can be done using gpos, etc....

Cheers.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:rafael_acc
ID: 13444450
Another example ... when I want to achieve something, according to my experience, I might just have a feeling that the specific task can be accomplished with gpos ... then I just look for the policy ... If I'm looking for something specific to the computers config, then I look into the machine specific policies, otherwise, I go to users policies ... Know what I mean ...

It is actualy just a mater of practice, experience, ...

Cheers
0