?
Solved

Outlook error - Exchange server is unavailable

Posted on 2005-02-28
13
Medium Priority
?
1,476 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Since we changed from McAfee anti virus to Eset NOD32 (Enterprise) antivirus about 3 days ago, the Exchange Server has been giving trouble. It malfunctions in some way that produces the above error message - "Exchange server is unavailable" - when running Outlook clients - all users are affected the same.

The Exchange services seem to all be running ok, and the Information Store service can be restarted without problem.

The only way it seems to restore normality is to reboot the server. The Exchange server runs fine again for another 18 hours or so - usually giving trouble again some time during the early hours of the morning.

Nothing obvious in the event log.

Is this an RPC issue?

Is there logging in Exchange that might help on this?
0
Comment
Question by:mbhh
13 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 13423818
do you have mcafee antivirus running on the clients, the server or both?
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 375 total points
ID: 13423918
If you had no problems before the AV change and now have issues then you should drag the AV supplier in to this, as it is clearly a problem with their application.

Have you excluded all of the Exchange directories from being scanned by this application?
Does this new AV have any kind of port blocking feature?

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mbhh
ID: 13423933
McAfee was on both server and clients, but now is removed everywhere.

NOD32 is now running Administrator-version with Exchange plugin on the server, and managed client versions on the rest of the LAN - they get their updates and config from the server-version.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mbhh
ID: 13424110
Sembee, thanks for that - but it is a big step to hammer the guys we just dumped - not sure they will be too pleased to try and help now either.

The server may never have been rebooted before the AV change - maybe there could have been some other problem waiting to surface after a reboot?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:_ruudsje_
ID: 13424131
Try excluding the exchange directories from the on-access scanner in the mcafee console, because otherwise you get problems (really slow, mcafee on access scanner is scanning the exchange databases and so is the plugin for exchange)

Good luck
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 13424280
It wasn't McAfee that I was talking about dragging in, but the new AV software supplier. If it was working with the old AV software, then starts failing with the new one, then the new one is at fault.
However I certainly wouldn't have just removed McAfee and then installed the new one without a reboot in between. AV sits at a very low level in the OS and will not be totally removed.

Personally I would consider disconnecting this machine from the Internet, then removing the new AV totally. Reboot the machine and make sure that there are no traces of either AV on the machine. If you have to remove services etc, then reboot again.
Only once clean reinstall the new AV software, update and reconnect to the internet.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:David Wilhoit
ID: 13424356
Just as advice that i follow on my own, if this exchange servers are not being used foir any file services, then dono't bother installing client (file-level) AV software on it, causes nothing but problems. And i'll say it out loud: Mcafee sucks!

D
0
 

Author Comment

by:mbhh
ID: 13424406
Thanks Simon I do agree and I followed your plan pretty much, but did miss the fact that a McAfee updater was still running but it is now stopped.

Also the uninstall of McAfee did not remove one of the services, but I had disabled it anyway. Actually McAfee would not uninstall until I disabled all its services, rebooted and then ran the add/remove. What a circus.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mbhh
ID: 13426674
I just ran a Belarc report and see this registered application - "Network Associates, Inc. McAfee Common Framework" - Does anyone know how I can get rid of this?

Also there is one McAfee service still evident - "McAfee Framework service" - I have this disabled but would prefer to delete it if only I knew how.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 13427098
It hasn't removed everything totally clean.
The Framework service is installed by the AV application, it is also installed by the ePolicy Orchestrator client.

I think you may end up having to start again.
Remove the new AV.
Reboot.
Reinstall McAfee AV.
Reboot.
Remote McAfee AV.
Reboot.
Make sure that it is clean
Reboot.
Install new AV application.
Reboot.

There are a lot of reboots involved, but that is the only way to get rid of the AV software totally.
You may also want to look on McAfee's support web site for manual instructions on removing their product - but where possible you should be using automatic uninstall routines.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:virag
ID: 13427417
just goto the host which is having this problem and add entry onto his host file.

i.e. c:\windows\system32\dirvers\etc\hosts.sam

open it into notepad and add your server entry with ipaddress

e.g
192.168.10.1       exchange.mydomain.com

this will solve ur problem
0
 

Author Comment

by:mbhh
ID: 13488503
Apologies for my lack of input - flat out - give me another week please to try some of these ideas . .   cheers Mark
0
 

Author Comment

by:mbhh
ID: 13635786
Sorry for the time lapse - just to report now that the Exchange server is apparently stable now.

The problem seemed to be a setting in the Eset NOD32 anti-virus called the IMON module - which scans http. Since we disabled this on recommendation from Eset, there have been no further problems.

Simon I think you were right on the button saying the new A-V supplier had to come up with the goods.

Thank you for all the other input too - cheers Mark
0