?
Solved

DLL Issue

Posted on 2005-02-28
3
Medium Priority
?
529 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hi Experts,
 We have a dll that works fine when it is used in a VB or VisualFoxpro program but when we try to run it in asp it gives following error

drk_rdi.drkmath drk_rdi.drkmath error '800a05a0'

.msb c:\drk_dll_projects\math_match.prg Error in line 218 OLE exception error: Exception code c0000005. OLE object may be corrupt 1440

/Spell.asp, line 17

Please let me know if someone knows what this is ...

-ron
0
Comment
Question by:rohanbairat3
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:peh803
ID: 13423867
What code is on line 17 of spell.asp?  server.createobject?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:rohanbairat3
ID: 13424364
drk_rdi.drkmath drk_rdi.drkmath error '800a05a0'

.debmatch c:\drk_dll_projects\math_match.prg Error in line 126 OLE exception error: Exception code c0000005. OLE object may be corrupt 1440

/Spell.asp, line 19

enstr= DBTest.debmatch("lot 12 block 1 section 1 nottingham Country","block 1 lots 12-17 sec 1 nottingham")


now the strange thing is there is no directory called  c:\drk_dll_projects
i created it and tried to put the prd in there but still no success ... i tried to wrap the whole thing into VB dll but it doesnt work
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
fozylet earned 1000 total points
ID: 13427214
surely u must have tried googling...
http://www.google.com/search?q=%22OLE+object+may+be+corrupt%22+asp

some results coming up from microsoft says it cld be due to wrong params
0